STATE OF
[…] The commissioner must ensure that training opportunities provided are reasonably distributed statewide."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Public Safety Finance and Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Hilstrom from the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2479, A bill for an act relating to courts; allowing housing courts and housing calendars to use referees almost exclusively for landlord and tenant cases; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 484.013, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 484.013, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Referee. The chief judge of district court may
appoint a referee for the housing calendar program. The referee must be learned in the law. The referee must be compensated according to
the same scale used for other referees in the district court. Section 484.70, subdivision 6, applies
does not apply to the housing calendar program."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Marquart from the Committee on Education Finance to which was referred: