STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 2091, A bill for an act relating to state employees; expanding the use of the vacation donation to sick leave account; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 43A.1815.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs.
The
report was adopted.
Simon from the Committee on Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2096, A bill for an act relating to elections; providing for submission of voter registration and absentee ballot applications online; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 201.061, subdivision 1; 201.071, subdivisions 1, 3; 203B.17; Minnesota Statutes 2013 Supplement, section 203B.04, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 201.061, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Prior
to election day. (a) At any
time except during the 20 days immediately preceding any regularly scheduled
election, an eligible voter or any individual who will be an eligible voter at
the time of the next election may register to vote in the precinct in which the
voter maintains residence by completing a voter registration application as
described in section 201.071, subdivision 1, and submitting it. A completed application may be submitted:
(1) in person or by mail to the
county auditor of that county or to the Secretary of State's Office; or
(2) electronically through a secure Web site that shall be maintained by the secretary of state for this purpose, if the applicant has an e-mail address and provides the applicant's verifiable Minnesota driver's license number, Minnesota state identification card number, or the last four digits of the applicant's Social Security number.
A registration that is received in person or by mail no later than 5:00 p.m. on the 21st day preceding any election, or a registration received electronically through the secretary of state's secure Web site no later than 11:59 p.m. on the 21st day preceding any election, shall be accepted. An improperly addressed or delivered registration application shall be forwarded within two working days after receipt to the county auditor of the county where the voter
maintains residence. A state or local agency or an individual that accepts completed voter registration applications from a voter must submit the completed applications to the secretary of state or the appropriate county auditor within ten calendar days after the applications are dated by the voter.
(b) An application submitted
electronically under paragraph (a), clause (2), may only be transmitted to the
county auditor for processing if the secretary of state has verified the
application information matches the information in a government database