STATE OF
[…] Page 4, after line 21, insert:
"Subd. 10.
Exception. Notwithstanding subdivisions 3 to 9,
critical access hospitals designated under section 144.1483, clause (9), are
exempt from the requirements of this section."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass
and be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Lesch from the Committee on
Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 681, A bill for an act relating to
civil actions; changing the limitation period for civil actions involving
sexual abuse; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 541.073.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 11, delete "the definition given in
section 645.44" and insert "a natural person, corporation,
limited liability company, partnership, organization, association, or other
entity"
Page 1, line 24, reinstate the stricken language
Page 2, line 1, reinstate the stricken "abuse against
the plaintiff, or (2)"
Page 2, line 2, delete ", corporation, organization,
or other entity that is a cause of the plaintiff's damages" and insert
"negligence"
Page 2, after line 2, insert: