STATE OF
[…] The commissioner shall refund the charter
boat captain for the license fees of all unsold licenses. Copies of sold licenses shall be maintained
by the commissioner for one year.
Sec. 25. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Remaining on land prohibited after notice. Except as provided in subdivision 6, a
person may not remain on or return to any land for outdoor recreation
purposes after being orally told personally notified not to do so
by the owner, occupant, or lessee.
Sec. 26. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Entering posted land prohibited; signs. (a) Except as provided in subdivision 6,
a person may not:
(1)
enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any land that is posted under this
subdivision without first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or
lessee. ; or
(2) knowingly enter, for outdoor recreation purposes, any
land that is posted under this subdivision without first obtaining permission of
the owner, occupant, or lessee.
A person who violates clause (2) is
subject to the penalty provided in section 97A.315, subdivision 1, paragraph
(b).
(b) The owner, occupant, or lessee of private land, or an
authorized manager of public land may prohibit outdoor recreation on the land
by posting signs once each year that:
(1) state "no trespassing" or similar terms;
(2) display letters at least two inches high;
(3) either:
(i) are signed by the owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized
manager; or
(ii) include the legible name and telephone number of the
owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized manager; and
(4) either: