STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Liebling from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2458, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying education opportunities for participants in the Minnesota family investment program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 256J.49, subdivision 13; 256J.53, subdivisions 1, 5; 256J.531; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 256J.53, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 32, reinstate the stricken language
Page 2, after line 35, insert:
"Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 256J.53, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Approval
of postsecondary education or training. (a)
In order for a postsecondary education or training program to be an approved
activity in an employment plan, the plan must include additional work
activities if the education and training activities do not meet the minimum
hours required to meet the federal work participation rate under Code of
Federal Regulations, title 45, sections 261.31 and 261.35.
(b)
Participants seeking approval of a who are interested in
participating in postsecondary education or training plan as part
of their employment plan must provide documentation that discuss
their education plans with their job counselor.
Job counselors must work with participants to evaluate options by:
(1) the employment goal can only be met
with the additional education or training;
(2) advising whether there are
suitable employment opportunities that require the specific education or
training in the area in which the participant resides or is willing to reside;
(3) the education or training will result
in significantly higher wages for the participant than the participant could
earn without the education or training;
(4) (2) assisting the
participant in exploring whether the participant can meet the
requirements for admission into the program; and
(5) (3) there is a
reasonable expectation that the participant will complete the training program
discussing the participant's strengths and challenges based on such
factors as the participant's MFIP assessment, previous education, training,
and work history; current motivation; and changes in previous circumstances.
(b) The requirements of this
subdivision do not apply to participants who are in:
(1) a recognized career pathway program
that leads to stackable credentials;
(2) a training program lasting 12 weeks
or less; or
(3) the final year of a multi-year postsecondary education or training program."