STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Government Operations.
The
report was adopted.
Liebling from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2526, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying the newborn screening program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 144.125, subdivisions 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10; Minnesota Statutes 2013 Supplement, section 144.125, subdivision 7; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 144.125, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 144.125, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Information provided to parents and legal guardians. (a) The department shall make information and forms available to childbirth education programs and health care providers who provide prenatal care describing the newborn screening program and the provisions of this section to be used in a discussion with expectant parents and parents of newborns. The department shall make information and forms about newborn screening available to the persons with a duty to perform testing under this section and to expectant parents and parents of newborns using electronic and other means.
(b) Prior to collecting a sample, persons with a duty to perform testing under subdivision 1 must:
(1) provide parents or legal guardians of infants with a document that provides the following information:
(i) the benefits of newborn screening;
(ii) that the blood sample will be used to test for heritable and congenital disorders, as determined under subdivision 2;
(iii) the data that will be collected as part of the testing;
(iv) the standard retention periods for
blood samples and test results as provided in subdivision 6 the benefits
associated with the department's storage of an infant's blood sample and test
results;
(v) that the Department of Health may
store the blood samples and test results unless the parent or legal guardian
elects to not have them stored;
(v) (vi) that blood samples
and test results will be used for program operations during the standard
retention period in accordance with subdivision 5, unless the parents or
legal guardians elect not to have the blood samples and test results stored;
(vi) (vii) the Department of
Health's Web site address where more information and forms may be obtained; and
(vii) (viii) that parents or
legal guardians have a right to elect not to have newborn screening
performed and a right to secure private testing;
(ix) that parents or legal guardians
have a right to elect to have the newborn screening performed, but not have the