STATE OF
[…] "EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass
and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law.
The
report was adopted.
Dill from the Committee on
Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 740, A bill for an act relating to
state lands; modifying landowners' bill of rights; modifying land acquisition
account; adding to and deleting from state parks and forests; authorizing
certain exchanges and sales of state lands; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012,
sections 84.0274, subdivision 6; 94.165.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the
enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 84.0274, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. State's responsibilities. When the state proposes to purchase land
for natural resources purposes, the commissioner of natural resources and,
where applicable, the commissioner of administration shall have the following
responsibilities:
(a) The responsibility to deal fairly and openly with the
landowner in the purchase of property;
(b) The responsibility to refrain from discussing price with
the landowner before an appraisal has been made. In addition, the same person shall not both
appraise and negotiate for purchase of a tract of land. This paragraph does not apply to the state
when discussing with a landowner the trout stream easement payment determined
under section 84.0272, subdivision 2, the native prairie bank easement payment
determined under section 84.96, subdivision 5, or the Camp Ripley's Army
compatible use buffer easement payment determined under section 84.0277,
subdivision 2;
(c) The responsibility to use private fee appraisers to
lower the state's acquisition costs to the greatest extent practicable; and
(d) The responsibility to acquire land in as expeditious a
manner as possible. No option shall be
made for a period of greater than two months if no survey is required or for
nine months if a survey is required, unless the landowner, in writing,
expressly requests a longer period of time.
Provided that, if county board approval of the transaction is required
pursuant to section 97A.145, no time limits shall apply. If the state elects not to purchase property
upon which it has an option, it shall pay the landowner $500 after the
expiration of the option period. If the
state elects to purchase the property, unless the landowner elects otherwise,
payment to the landowner shall be made no later than 90 days following the
state's election to purchase the property provided that the title is marketable
and the owner acts expeditiously to complete the transaction.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 89.41, is amended to read:
89.41 EDUCATIONAL