STATE OF
[…] of state lands; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 84.0274, subdivision
6; 89.41; 94.165; 282.01, subdivisions 1a, 1d."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass
and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment, Natural Resources and
Agriculture Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Johnson, S., from the Committee
on Labor, Workplace and Regulated Industries to which was referred:
H. F. No. 748, A bill for an act relating to
employment; modifying prompt payment of wages requirements; modifying
penalties; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 181.13; 181.14.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 15, after the period, insert "In
addition to recovering the wages and commissions actually earned and unpaid,"
Page 1, lines 20 and 21, delete the new language
Page 2, line 1, delete "need not" and
insert "must" and delete "or" and insert
"but need not"
Page 3, line 9, delete "an additional amount as
compensatory damages in"
Page 3, line 10, delete "and" and insert