STATE OF
[…] Education Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 638, A bill
for an act relating to education; creating a vision therapy pilot project;
appropriating money.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill
pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Education Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Atkins from the Committee on
Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 644, A bill for an act relating to
commerce; regulating building and construction contracts; prohibiting certain
agreements to insure; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 337.05,
subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 337.05, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Agreements valid. (a) Except as otherwise provided in
paragraph (b), sections 337.01 to 337.05 do not affect the validity of
agreements whereby a promisor agrees to provide specific insurance coverage for
the benefit of others.
(b) An agreement or contract provision that requires a party
to provide insurance coverage to one or more other parties, including third
parties, for the negligence or intentional acts or omissions of any of those
parties, including third parties, is against public policy and is void and
unenforceable.
EFFECTIVE DATE;
APPLICATION.
This
section is effective August 1, 2013, and applies to agreements entered into on
and after that date."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Erhardt from the Committee on
Transportation Policy to which was referred: