STATE OF
[…] The
report was adopted.
Clark from the Committee on
Housing Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 536, A bill for an act relating to
real property; creating a notice requirement for sellers in real estate sales
for contracts for deed; creating a civil action remedy for violations of the
notice requirements for contracts for deed; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012,
sections 82.55, subdivision 19; 507.235, subdivision 2; 559.211, subdivision 2;
proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 559; repealing
Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 507.235, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 507.235, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Penalty for failure to file. (a) A vendee who fails to record a
contract for deed, as required by subdivision 1, is subject to a civil penalty,
payable under subdivision 5, equal to two percent of the principal amount of
the contract debt, unless the vendee has not received a copy of the contract
for deed in recordable form, as required under subdivision 1a. Payments of the penalty shall be deposited in
the general fund of the county. The penalty
may be enforced as a lien against the vendee's interest in the property.
(b) A person receiving an
assignment of a vendee's interest in a contract for deed who fails to record
the assignment as required by subdivision 1 is subject to a civil penalty, payable
under subdivision 5, equal to two percent of the original principal amount of
the contract debt. Payments of the
penalty must be deposited in the general fund of the county. The penalty may be enforced as a lien against
the vendee's interest in the property.
Sec. 2. [559.201] DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1. Application. The
definitions in this section apply to section 559.202.
Subd. 2. Business day. "Business
day" means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday as defined in
section 645.44, subdivision 5.
Subd. 3. Family farm security loan.