STATE OF
[…] and insert "a developmental disability"
Page 29, line 8, delete "disabilities" and
insert "limitations"
Page 29, line 13, delete "by the commissioner of
human"
Page 29, line 14, delete "services"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Lesch from the Committee on
Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 782, A bill for an act relating to
health; extending expiration of an advisory board; classifying data collected
under the early hearing detection and intervention program; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 144.966, subdivision 2, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 144.966, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Newborn Hearing Screening Advisory
Committee. (a) The commissioner of
health shall establish a Newborn Hearing Screening Advisory Committee to advise
and assist the Department of Health and the Department of Education in:
(1) developing protocols and
timelines for screening, rescreening, and diagnostic audiological assessment
and early medical, audiological, and educational intervention services for
children who are deaf or hard-of-hearing;
(2) designing protocols for tracking children from birth
through age three that may have passed newborn screening but are at risk for
delayed or late onset of permanent hearing loss;
(3) designing a technical assistance program to support
facilities implementing the screening program and facilities conducting
rescreening and diagnostic audiological assessment;
(4) designing implementation and evaluation of a system of
follow-up and tracking; and
(5) evaluating program outcomes to increase effectiveness
and efficiency and ensure culturally appropriate services for children with a
confirmed hearing loss and their families.
(b) The commissioner of health shall appoint at least one
member from each of the following groups with no less than two of the members
being deaf or hard-of-hearing:
(1) a representative from a consumer organization
representing culturally deaf persons;
(2) a parent with a child with hearing loss representing a
parent organization;
(3) a consumer from an organization representing oral
communication options;
(4) a consumer from an organization representing cued speech
communication options;
(5) an audiologist who has experience in evaluation and
intervention of infants and young children;
(6) a speech-language pathologist who
has experience in evaluation and intervention of infants and young children;
(7) two primary care providers who have experience in the
care of infants and young children, one of which shall be a pediatrician;
(8) a representative from the early hearing detection
intervention teams;