STATE OF
[…] Page 15, delete line 29
Page 19, delete lines 5 to 7
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Johnson, S., from the Committee
on Labor, Workplace and Regulated Industries to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1255, A bill for an act relating to
telecommunications; broadband; establishing the Office of Broadband Development
in the Department of Employment and Economic Development and assigning it
duties; requiring the Department of Transportation to post a database on its
Web site; requiring reports; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 237.012,
subdivision 3; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapters
116J; 161; 237.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete section 1
Page 4, after line 18, insert:
"Sec. 3. [237.85] OFFICE OF BROADBAND
DEVELOPMENT.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For the purposes of this section,
the following terms have the meanings given them.
(b) "Broadband" or "broadband service"
means any service providing advanced telecommunications capability and Internet
access with transmission speeds that, at a minimum, meet the Federal
Communications Commission definition for broadband.
(c) "Local unit of