STATE OF
[…] unenforceable.
EFFECTIVE DATE;
APPLICATION.
This
section is effective August 1, 2013, and applies to agreements entered into on
and after that date."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Erhardt from the Committee on
Transportation Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 646, A bill for an act relating to
public safety; drivers' licenses; driver education; modifying and clarifying
provisions relating to instruction permits; establishing a Novice Driver
Education Improvement Task Force; appropriating money; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2012, sections 171.05, subdivision 2; 171.0701, by adding a
subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 171.05, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Person less than 18 years of age. (a) Notwithstanding any provision in
subdivision 1 to the contrary, the department may issue an instruction permit
to an applicant who is 15, 16, or 17 years of age and who:
(1) has completed a course of driver education in another
state, has a previously issued valid license from another state, or is enrolled
in either:
(i) a public, private, or commercial driver education
program that is approved by the commissioner of public safety and that includes
classroom and behind-the-wheel training; or
(ii) an approved behind-the-wheel driver education program
when the student is receiving full-time instruction in a home school within the
meaning of sections 120A.22 and 120A.24, the student is working toward a
homeschool diploma, the student is taking home-classroom driver training with
classroom materials approved by the commissioner of public safety, and the
student's parent has certified the student's homeschool and home-classroom
driver training status on the form approved by the commissioner;
(2) has completed the classroom phase of instruction in the
driver education program or has completed 15 hours of classroom instruction
in a program that presents classroom and behind-the-wheel instruction
concurrently;
(3) has passed a test of the applicant's eyesight;
(4) has passed a department-administered test of the applicant's
knowledge of traffic laws;
(5) has completed the required application, which must be
approved by (i) either parent when both reside in the same household as the
minor applicant or, if otherwise, then (ii) the parent or spouse of the parent having
custody or, in the event there is no court order for custody, then (iii) the
parent or spouse of the parent with whom the minor is living or, if items (i)
to (iii) do not apply, then (iv) the guardian having custody of the minor, (v)
the foster parent or the director of the transitional living program in which