STATE OF
[…] renewable energy; establishing definitions; providing a sunset date for the
cellulosic ethanol production goal; converting the ethanol minimum content
requirement to a biofuel requirement; expanding the petroleum replacement goal;
requiring a biofuels task force; repealing E20 mandate language; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 41A.10, subdivision 2, by adding a
subdivision; 116J.437, subdivision 1; 239.051, by adding subdivisions; 239.791,
subdivisions 1, 2a, 2b; 239.7911; 296A.01, by adding a subdivision; repealing
Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 239.791, subdivision 1a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 3, delete section 7 and insert:
"Sec. 7. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 239.791, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Minimum
ethanol biofuel content required.
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions 10 to 14, a person
responsible for the product shall ensure that all gasoline sold or offered for
sale in Minnesota must contain at least the quantity of ethanol biofuel
required by clause (1) or (2), whichever is greater at the option of
the person responsible for the product:
(1) the greater of:
(i)
10.0 percent denatured ethanol conventional biofuel by volume; or
(2)
(ii) the maximum percent of denatured ethanol conventional
biofuel by volume authorized in a waiver granted by the United States
Environmental Protection Agency; or
(2) 10.0 percent of a biofuel, other than a conventional
biofuel, by volume authorized in a waiver granted by the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or a biofuel formulation registered by the
United States Environmental Protection Agency under United States Code, title
42, section 7545.
(b) For purposes of enforcing the minimum
ethanol requirement of paragraph (a), clause (1), item (i), or clause
(2), a gasoline/ethanol
gasoline/biofuel blend will be construed to be in compliance if the ethanol
biofuel content, exclusive of denaturants and other permitted
components, comprises not less than 9.2 percent by volume and not more than
10.0 percent by volume of the blend as determined by an appropriate United
States Environmental Protection Agency or American Society of Testing Materials
standard method of analysis of alcohol/ether content in engine fuels.
(c) The provisions of this subdivision are suspended
during any period of time that subdivision 1a, paragraph (a), is in effect. The aggregate amount of biofuel blended
pursuant to this subdivision may be any biofuel; however, conventional biofuel
must comprise no less than the portion specified on and after the specified
dates:
(1) |
July
1, 2013 |
90
percent |
|
(2) |
January
1, 2015 |
80
percent |
|
(3) |
January