STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs.
The
report was adopted.
Hilstrom from the Committee on Judiciary Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2141, A bill for an act relating to public safety; clarifying probable cause arrests for violations of protection, restraining, and no contact orders; removing time limit for probable cause arrests for domestic abuse; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 629.34, subdivision 1; 629.341, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 10, after "that" insert "within the preceding 72 hours, exclusive of the day probable cause was established,"
Page 2, line 11, before "domestic" insert "nonfelony"
Page 2, line 21, reinstate the stricken language
Page 2, line 22, after the stricken "hours" insert "72 hours, exclusive of the day probable cause was established," and after "committed" insert "nonfelony"
Amend the title as follows: