STATE OF
[…] be voted for in the county shall be placed on the sample ballots, with the
names of the candidates for each office arranged in the base rotation as
determined by section 206.61, subdivision 5.
Only one sample state partisan primary ballot and one sample state
and county nonpartisan ballot shall be prepared for any county. The county auditor shall post the sample
ballots in a conspicuous place in the auditor's office and shall cause them to
be published at least one week before the state primary in at least one
newspaper of general circulation in the county.
Sec. 40. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 204D.11, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. known as the "White State general election
ballot; rules. The names of the
candidates for all partisan state and federal offices, all
proposed constitutional amendments, all county offices and questions, and all
judicial offices voted on at the state general election shall be placed on
a single ballot printed on white paper which that shall be white
state general election ballot." This ballot shall be prepared by the county
auditor subject to the rules of the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall adopt rules for
preparation and time of delivery of the white state general election