Journal of the House - 72nd Day - Wednesday, March 19, 2014 - Top of Page 7193
[…] H. F. No. 2220, A bill for an act relating to local government; authorizing the city of North Branch to increase its Public Utilities Commission from three to up to seven members.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Liebling from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2241, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying medical assistance asset availability requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 256B.059, subdivision 5.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 72nd Day - Wednesday, March 19, 2014 - Top of Page 7212

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 256B.059, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5.  Asset availability.  (a) At the time of initial determination of eligibility for medical assistance benefits following the first continuous period of institutionalization on or after October 1, 1989, assets considered available to the institutionalized spouse shall be the total value of all assets in which either spouse has an ownership interest, reduced by the following amount for the community spouse:

 

(1) prior to July 1, 1994, the greater of:

 

(i) $14,148;

 

(ii) the lesser of the spousal share or $70,740; or

 

(iii) the amount required by court order to be paid to the community spouse;

 

(2) for persons whose date of initial determination of eligibility for medical assistance following their first continuous period of institutionalization occurs on or after July 1, 1994, the greater of:

 

(i) $20,000;

 

(ii) the lesser of the spousal share or $70,740; or

 

(iii) the amount required by court order to be paid to the community spouse.

 

The value of assets transferred for the sole benefit of the community spouse under section 256B.0595, subdivision 4, in combination with other assets available to the community spouse under this section, cannot exceed the limit for the community spouse asset allowance determined under subdivision 3 or 4.  Assets in any retirement accounts, including individual accounts, 401(k) plans, 403(b) plans, Keogh plans, and pension plans that exceed this allowance shall be considered available to the institutionalized community spouse whether or not if converted and annuitized to income.  If the community spouse asset allowance has been increased under subdivision 4, then the assets considered available to the institutionalized spouse under this subdivision shall be further reduced by the value of additional amounts allowed under subdivision 4.