Journal of the House - 72nd Day - Wednesday, March 19, 2014 - Top of Page 7193
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Erhardt from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3058, A bill for an act relating to public safety; traffic regulations; authorizing local units of government to establish educational diversion programs for certain traffic offenses; requiring the development of uniform minimum standards for the programs; classifying data; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 6.74; 13.6905, by adding a subdivision; 169.022; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 169.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 6.74, is amended to read:

 

6.74 INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM LOCAL GOVERNMENTS.

 

The state auditor, or a designated agent, shall collect annually from all city, county, and other local units of government, information as to the assessment of property, collection of taxes, receipts from licenses and other sources including administrative fines assessed and collected pursuant to section 169.999 and diversion program fees collected under section 169.9991, the expenditure of public funds for all purposes, borrowing, debts, principal and interest payments on debts, and such other information as may be needful.  The data shall be supplied upon forms prescribed by the state auditor, and all public officials so called upon shall fill out properly and return promptly all forms so transmitted.  The state auditor or assistants, may examine local records in order to complete or verify the information.

 

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 13.6905, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 34.  Traffic offense educational diversion program data.  Data related to a traffic offense educational diversion program are governed by section 169.9991, subdivision 12.