STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 1355, A bill for an act relating to capital investment; appropriating money for a new veterans nursing home in Bemidji; authorizing the sale and issuance of state bonds.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Capital Investment.
The
report was adopted.
Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1377, A bill for an act relating to real estate; requiring loss mitigation by mortgage lenders and servicers; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 580.02; 580.041, subdivisions 1b, 2a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 580.02, is amended to read:
580.02
REQUISITES FOR FORECLOSURE.
To entitle any party to make such foreclosure, it is requisite:
(1) that
some default in a condition of such mortgage has occurred, by which the power
to sell has become operative;
(2) that
no action or proceeding has been instituted at law to recover the debt then
remaining secured by such mortgage, or any part thereof, or, if the action or
proceeding has been instituted, that the same has been discontinued, or that an
execution upon the judgment rendered therein has been returned unsatisfied, in
whole or in part;
(3) that the mortgage has been recorded and,
if it has been assigned, that all assignments thereof have been recorded;
provided, that, if the mortgage is upon registered land, it shall be sufficient
if the mortgage and all assignments thereof have been duly registered; and
(4) before the notice of pendency as
required under section 580.032 is recorded, the party has complied with section
580.021; and
(5) before the notice of pendency required under section 580.032 is recorded, the party has complied with section 582.043, if applicable.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 580.041, subdivision 1b, is amended to read:
Subd. 1b. Form
and delivery of foreclosure advice notice.
The foreclosure advice notice required by this section must be in
14-point boldface type and must be printed on colored paper that is other than