STATE OF
[…] Louis County Sheriff's Rescue Squad facility; authorizing the sale and issuance of state bonds.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Capital Investment.
The
report was adopted.
Dill from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2528, A bill for an act relating to water; requiring groundwater management area advisory teams and approval of groundwater management area plans; amending Minnesota Statutes 2013 Supplement, section 103G.287, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2013 Supplement, section 103G.287, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Groundwater
management areas. (a) The
commissioner may designate groundwater management areas and limit total annual
water appropriations and uses within a designated area to ensure sustainable
use of groundwater that protects ecosystems, water quality, and the ability of
future generations to meet their own needs.
Water appropriations and uses within a designated management area must
be consistent with a groundwater management area plan approved by the
commissioner that addresses water conservation requirements and water
allocation priorities established in section 103G.261. Before implementing a groundwater
management area plan developed under this subdivision, the commissioner must
receive approval of the plan from the advisory team established in paragraph
(c).
(b) Notwithstanding section 103G.271,
subdivision 1, paragraph (b), and Minnesota Rules, within designated
groundwater management areas, the commissioner may require general permits as
specified in section 103G.271, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), for water users
using less than 10,000 gallons per day or 1,000,000 gallons per year and water
suppliers serving less than 25 persons for domestic purposes. The commissioner may waive the requirements
under section 103G.281 for general permits issued under this paragraph, and the
fee specified in section 103G.301, subdivision 2, paragraph (c), does not apply
to general permits issued under this paragraph.
The commissioner shall not implement permit requirements under this
paragraph unless the requirements have been included in a groundwater
management area plan that has been approved as required under this subdivision.
(c) When designating a groundwater