STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, delete section 4
Page 5, line 33, delete "The board may not require by rule that" and insert "Except for prize receipts required by section 349.19, subdivision 10," and after "organization" insert "is not required to"
Page 7, line 25, delete "The board may not require by rule that" and insert "Except for prize receipts required by section 349.19, subdivision 10," and after "organization" insert "is not required to"
Page 10, after line 2, insert:
"Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 2013 Supplement, section 349.19, subdivision 10, is amended to read:
Subd. 10. Pull-tab records. (a) The board shall by rule require a licensed organization to require each winner of a paper pull-tab prize of $100 or more to present identification in the form of a driver's license, Minnesota identification card, or other identification the board deems sufficient to allow the identification and tracking of the winner. The rule must require the organization to retain winning paper pull-tabs of $100 or more, and the identification of the winner of the pull-tab, for 3-1/2 years.
(b) A licensed organization must require
each person cashing out an electronic pull-tab device with $600 or more in
credits to present identification in the form of a driver's license, Minnesota
identification card, or other identification the board deems sufficient to
allow the identification and tracking of the winner. The organization must retain the
identification of the winner for 3-1/2 years.
(c) An organization must maintain separate cash banks for each deal of paper pull-tabs unless (1) the licensed organization uses a pull-tab dispensing device, or (2) the organization uses a cash register, of a type approved by the board, which records all sales of paper pull-tabs by separate deals.
(c) (d) The board shall:
(1) by rule adopt minimum technical standards for cash registers that may be used by organizations, and shall approve for use by organizations any cash register that meets the standards; and
(2) before allowing an organization to use a cash register that commingles receipts from several different paper pull-tab games in play, adopt rules that define how cash registers may be used and that establish a procedure for organizations to reconcile all pull-tab games in play at the end of each month."
Renumber the sections in sequence
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Erhardt from the Committee on Transportation Policy to which was referred: