STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 2970, A bill for an act relating to local government; repealing the authorization for the creation of the Grand Rapids Central School Commission; repealing Laws 1986, chapter 347, sections 1; 2.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Liebling from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2977, A bill for an act relating to health; making changes to home care provider licensing and compliance monitoring; amending Minnesota Statutes 2013 Supplement, sections 144A.474, subdivision 12; 144A.475, subdivision 3, by adding subdivisions.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 5, insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2013 Supplement, section 144A.474, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. Correction orders. (a) A correction order may be issued whenever the commissioner finds upon survey or during a complaint investigation that a home care provider, a managerial official, or an employee of the provider is not in compliance with sections 144A.43 to 144A.482. The correction order shall cite the specific statute and document areas of noncompliance and the time allowed for correction.
(b) The commissioner shall mail copies of
any correction order within 30 calendar days after an exit survey to the
last known address of the home care provider, or electronically scan the
correction order and e-mail it to the last known home care provider e-mail
address, within 30 calendar days after the survey exit date. A copy of each correction order and copies of
any documentation supplied to the commissioner shall be kept on file by the
home care provider, and public documents shall be made available for viewing by
any person upon request. Copies may be
kept electronically.
(c) By the correction order date, the home care provider must document in the provider's records any action taken to comply with the correction order. The commissioner may request a copy of this documentation and the home care provider's action to respond to the correction order in future surveys, upon a complaint investigation, and as otherwise needed.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective August 1, 2014, and for current licensees as of December 31, 2013, on or after July 1, 2014, upon license renewal."
Page 1, line 18, delete "issuance" and insert "receipt"
Page 4, line 13, delete "90-day"
Renumber the sections in sequence