STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 2120, A bill for an act relating to state government; creating a Legislative Commission on Data Practices and Personal Data Privacy; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 3.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Lesch from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2142, A bill for an act relating to public safety; providing victim of domestic violence with notice of release of offender; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 13.84, subdivision 5; 611A.06, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 17, insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 13.84, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. Public benefit data. (a) The responsible authority or its designee of a parole or probation authority or correctional agency may release private or confidential court services data related to:
(1) criminal acts to any law enforcement agency, if necessary for law enforcement purposes; and
(2) criminal acts or delinquent acts to the victims of criminal or delinquent acts to the extent that the data are necessary for the victim to assert the victim's legal right to restitution.
(b) A parole or probation authority, a correctional agency, or agencies that provide correctional services under contract to a correctional agency may release to a law enforcement agency the following data on defendants, parolees, or probationers: current address, dates of entrance to and departure from agency programs, and dates and times of any absences, both authorized and unauthorized, from a correctional program.
(c) The responsible authority or its designee of a juvenile correctional agency may release private or confidential court services data to a victim of a delinquent act to the extent the data are necessary to enable the victim to assert the victim's right to request notice of release under section 611A.06. The data that may be released include only the name, home address, and placement site of a juvenile who has been placed in a juvenile correctional facility as a result of a delinquent act.
(d) Upon the victim's written or
electronic request and, if the victim and offender have been household or
family members as defined in section 518B.01, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), the
commissioner of corrections or the commissioner's designee may disclose to the