STATE OF
[…] Page 1, line 3, delete everything before the semicolon and
insert "changing certain finance and budget provisions; adding the Office
of MN.IT Services to certain provisions and changing certain MN.IT provisions"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Nelson from the Committee on
Government Operations to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1390, A bill for an act relating to
state government; updating provisions in the Geospatial Information Office;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 16E.30, subdivisions 7, 8, by adding
subdivisions; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 16E.30, subdivisions
4, 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 3, delete section 4 and insert:
"Sec. 4. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 16E.30, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 11. Government sharing of electronic geospatial data. (a) The definitions in section 13.02
apply to this subdivision.
(b) Electronic geospatial government
data must be shared at no cost with government entities, the notification
center established under section 216D.03, and federal and tribal government
agencies. Data received under this
subdivision may be reproduced or shared with other government entities or
agencies. A release of data under this
subdivision must include metadata or other documentation that identifies the
original authoritative data source.
Government entities providing data under this subdivision are not
required to provide data in an alternate format specified by the
requestor. A government entity is not
required to provide the same data to the same requestor more than four times
per year, unless required by law or court order. Government entities and agencies sharing and
receiving electronic geospatial data under this subdivision are immune from
civil liability arising out of the use of the shared electronic geospatial
data. This subdivision does not
authorize the release of data that are not public data."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Liebling from the Committee on Health
and Human Services Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1419, A bill for an act relating to
human services; modifying critical access dental provider requirements;