STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Paymar from the Committee on Public Safety Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3238, A bill for an act relating to public safety; prohibiting persons subject to domestic violence restraining orders from possessing weapons; requiring persons convicted of domestic violence offenses to surrender their firearms while they are prohibited from possessing firearms; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 260C.201, subdivision 3; 518B.01, subdivision 6; 609.2242, subdivision 3; 609.749, subdivision 8; 624.713, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 17, after "relief" insert "that was issued after a hearing of which the abusing party received actual notice and at which the abusing party had the opportunity to participate,"