STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Energy Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Hortman from the Committee on Energy Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2844, A bill for an act relating to energy; utilities; requiring certain information and a report related to interconnection of distributed renewable electric generation; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216B.1611, subdivision 4, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216B.1611, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 3a. Project
information. (a) Beginning
July 1, 2014, each electric utility shall request an applicant for
interconnection of distributed renewable energy generation to provide the
following information, in a format prescribed by the commissioner:
(1) the nameplate capacity of the
facility in the application;
(2) the total preincentive installed
cost of the generation system at the facility;
(3) the energy source of the facility;
and
(4) the zip code in which the facility
is to be located.
(b) The commissioner shall develop or
identify a system to collect and process the information under this subdivision
for each utility, and make nonproject-specific data available to the public on
a periodic basis as determined by the commissioner and in a format determined
by the commissioner. The commissioner
may solicit proposals from outside parties to develop the system.
(c) Electric utilities collecting and
transferring data under this subdivision are not responsible for the accuracy,
completeness, or quality of the information under this subdivision.
(d) Any information under this
subdivision is nonpublic, until it is made public by the commissioner as
provided under paragraph (b).
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment."
Amend the title as follows: