Journal of the House - 79th Day - Monday, March 31, 2014 - Top of Page 8243
[…] (6) the subject may request in writing that information used to complete the individual's background study in NETStudy 2.0 be destroyed if the requirements of section 245C.051, paragraph (a), are met; and

 

(7) notwithstanding clause (6), the commissioner shall destroy:

 

(i) the subject's photograph after a period of two years when the requirements of section 245C.051, paragraph (c), are met; and

 

(ii) any data collected on a subject under this chapter after a period of two years following the individual's death as provided in section 245C.051, paragraph (d)."

 

Page 11, line 7, delete everything after "or" and insert "when 90 years have elapsed since the individual's birth except when readily available data indicate that the individual is still living."

 

Page 11, delete lines 8 to 11

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Lesch from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred: