STATE OF
[…] Atkins and Woodard were excused.
Mariani was excused until 1:45 p.m. Mack was excused until 2:00 p.m.
The Chief Clerk proceeded to read the
Journal of the preceding day. There
being no objection, further reading of the Journal was dispensed with and the
Journal was approved as corrected by the Chief Clerk.
REPORTS
OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS
Carlson from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1916, A bill for an act relating to veterans; authorizing special women veterans license plates; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 168.123, subdivision 1; Minnesota Statutes 2013 Supplement, section 168.123, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete section 1 and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 168.123, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. General requirements; fees. (a) On payment of a fee of $10 for each set of two plates, or for a single plate in the case of a motorcycle plate, payment of the registration tax required by law, and compliance with other applicable laws relating to vehicle registration and licensing, as applicable, the commissioner shall issue:
(1) special veteran's plates to an
applicant who served in the active military service in a branch of the armed
forces of the United States or of a nation or society allied with the United
States in conducting a foreign war, was discharged under honorable conditions,
and is a registered owner of a passenger automobile as defined in section
168.002, subdivision 24, recreational motor vehicle as defined in
section 168.002, subdivision 27, or one-ton pickup truck as defined in
section 168.002, subdivision 21b, but which is not a commercial motor
vehicle as defined in section 169.011, subdivision 16; or
(2) a veteran's special motorcycle plate
as described in subdivision 2, paragraph (a), (f), (h), (i), or (j), or
(m), or another special plate designed by the commissioner to an applicant
who is a registered owner of a motorcycle as defined in section 168.002,
subdivision 19, and meets the criteria listed in this paragraph and the
appropriate paragraph in subdivision 2, paragraph (a), (f), (h), (i), or
(j). Plates issued under this clause
must be the same size as regular motorcycle plates. Special motorcycle license plates issued
under this clause are not subject to section 168.1293.
(b) The additional fee of $10 is payable for each set of veteran's plates, is payable only when the plates are issued, and is not payable in a year in which stickers are issued instead of plates.
(c) The veteran must have a certified copy of the veteran's discharge papers, indicating character of discharge, at the time of application.