STATE OF
[…] all-terrain vehicle on public lands and waters or state or grant-in-aid trails
if:
(1) the nonresident youth has in possession evidence of
completing an all-terrain safety course offered by the ATV Safety Institute or
another state as provided in section 84.925, subdivision 3; and
(2) the nonresident youth is accompanied by a person 18
years of age or older who holds a valid driver's license.
(j) A person 12 years of age
but less than 16 years of age may operate an all-terrain vehicle on the bank,
slope, or ditch of a public road right-of-way as permitted under section 84.928
if the person:
(1) possesses a valid all-terrain vehicle safety certificate
issued by the commissioner; and
(2) is accompanied by a parent or legal guardian on a
separate all-terrain vehicle."
Page 4, after line 30, insert:
"Sec. 15. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 84.928, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Operation on roads and rights-of-way. (a) Unless otherwise allowed in sections
84.92 to 84.928, a person shall not operate an all-terrain vehicle in this
state along or on the roadway, shoulder, or inside bank or slope of a public
road right-of-way of a trunk, county state-aid, or county highway.
(b) A person may operate a class 1 all-terrain vehicle in
the ditch or the outside bank or slope of a trunk, county state-aid, or county
highway unless prohibited under paragraph (d) or (f).
(c) A person may operate a class 2 all-terrain vehicle:
(1)
within the public road right-of-way of a county state-aid or county highway on
the extreme right-hand side of the road and left turns may be made from any
part of the road if it is safe to do so under the prevailing conditions, unless
prohibited under paragraph (d) or (f).;
(2) on the bank, slope, or ditch of a public road
right-of-way of a trunk highway, but only to access businesses or make trail
connections, and left turns may be made from any part of the road if it is safe
to do so under the prevailing conditions, unless prohibited under paragraph (d)
or (f); and
(3)
A person may operate a class 2 all-terrain vehicle on the bank or ditch
of a public road right-of-way:
(i)
on a designated class 2 all-terrain vehicle trail.; or
(ii) to access businesses or make trail connections when
operation within the public road right-of-way is unsafe.
(d) A road authority as defined under section 160.02,
subdivision 25, may after a public hearing restrict the use of all-terrain
vehicles in the public road right-of-way under its jurisdiction.
(e) The restrictions in paragraphs
(a), (d), (h), (i), and (j) do not apply to the operation of an all-terrain
vehicle on the shoulder, inside bank or slope, ditch, or outside bank or slope
of a trunk, interstate, county state-aid, or county highway:
(1) that is part of a funded grant-in-aid trail; or
(2) when the all-terrain vehicle is owned by or operated