STATE OF
[…] 30, 2015. The base for this
appropriation is $1,380,000 in fiscal year 2016, $960,000 in fiscal year 2017,
and $0 after that."
Page 19, line 17, delete "subdivisions 6c and 7,
paragraph (c)" and insert "subdivision 6a, 6b, or 6c"
Page 19, delete lines 18 to 34
Page 20, delete lines 1 to 4
Page 29, line 7, delete "119,556,000" and
insert "118,743,000"
Page 31, line 31, delete "Minnesota State"
Page 33, line 19, before "design" insert
"predesign,"
Page 37, line 17, delete "section" and
insert "act"
Page 39, after line 16, insert:
"Sec. 25. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 12A.16, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. Waivers authorized. The requirements of section 174.50,
subdivisions 5, 6, 6a, and to 7, are waived for grants under
subdivision 3."
Page 47, after line 26, insert:
"Sec. 36. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 174.50, subdivision 6b, is amended to read:
Subd. 6b. Bridge engineering and design costs
in smaller cities. Until June 30,
2007, (a) The commissioner may make grants from the state
transportation fund to a home rule or statutory city with a population of 5,000
or less and a net tax capacity of under $200,000 for design, and
preliminary engineering, and construction of bridges on city
streets.
(b) Grants under this subdivision are
subject to the procedures and criteria established under subdivisions 5 and, 6, and 7.
(c) Grants
may be used for:
(1)
100 percent of the design and preliminary engineering costs that are
in excess of $10,000;
(2) 100 percent of the bridge approach work costs that are
in excess of $10,000; and
(3) 100 percent of the bridge construction work costs.
Total grants under this subdivision to all cities may not
exceed $200,000.
Sec. 37. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 174.50, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. Bridge grant program requirements;
rulemaking. (a) The commissioner of
transportation shall develop rules, procedures for application for grants,
conditions of grant administration, standards, and criteria as provided
under subdivision 6, including bridge specifications, in cooperation with
road authorities of political subdivisions, for use in the administration of
funds appropriated to the commissioner and for the administration of grants to
subdivisions.
(b) The maximum use of standardized bridges is encouraged. Regardless of the size of the existing
bridge, a bridge or replacement bridge is eligible for assistance from the
state transportation fund if a hydrological survey indicates that the bridge or
replacement bridge must be ten feet or more in length.
(c) As part of the standards or rules, the commissioner
shall, in consultation with local road authorities, establish a minimum
distance between any two bridges that cross over the same river, stream, or
waterway, so that only one of the bridges is eligible for a grant under this
section.