STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
Joint Rule 2.03 has been waived for any subsequent committee action on this bill.
The
report was adopted.
Murphy, E., from the Committee
on Rules and Legislative Administration to which was referred:
H. F. No. 814, A bill for an act relating to
environment; requiring report of hazardous substance release to local 911
emergency dispatch center; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.671,
subdivision 10.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2012, section 609.671, subdivision 10, is amended to read:
Subd. 10. Failure to report release of hazardous
substance or extremely hazardous substance.
(a) A person is, upon conviction, subject to a fine of up to $25,000
or imprisonment for up to two years, or both, who:
(1)
is required to report the release of a hazardous substance under United States
Code, title 42, section 9603, or the release of an extremely hazardous
substance under United States Code, title 42, section 11004;
(2) knows that a hazardous substance or an extremely
hazardous substance has been released; and
(3) fails to provide immediate notification of the release
of a reportable quantity of a hazardous substance or an extremely hazardous
substance to the state emergency response center and, or a
firefighting or law enforcement organization if directed by the center,
to notify a local 911 emergency dispatch center.
For purposes of clause (3), the state emergency response
center shall direct a caller to notify a local 911 emergency dispatch center if
the situation requires an immediate response or the area is unknown to the
center. In all other cases, the state
emergency response center must notify a local firefighting or law enforcement
organization of the situation within 24 hours of receiving the notification.
(b) For a second or subsequent conviction under this
subdivision, the violator is subject to a fine of up to $50,000 or imprisonment
for not more than five years, or both.
(c) For purposes of this subdivision, a "hazardous
substance" means a substance on the list established under United States
Code, title 42, section 9602.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, an "extremely
hazardous substance" means a substance on the list established under
United States Code, title 42, section 11002.