STATE OF
[…] Page 2, line 6, delete everything after the second "petitioner" and insert "received an order under section 590.11 determining that the petitioner is eligible for compensation based on exoneration."
Page 2, delete line 7
Page 2, line 8, delete "FOR A PERSON WHO IS" and insert "BASED ON"
Page 2, line 9, delete "EXONERATED" and insert "EXONERATION"
Page 2, delete lines 10 to 28 and insert:
"Subdivision 1. General. A person who receives an order under section 590.11 determining that the person is entitled to compensation based on exoneration may bring a claim for an award under sections 611.362 to 611.368."
Page 2, line 31, delete "Office" and insert "commissioner" and delete "Minnesota"
Page 2, delete line 33 and insert "590.11, subdivision 8. The state shall respond to the claim within 60 days after service. In all matters under sections 611.362 to 611.368, legal representation for the state shall be provided by either the attorney general or legal counsel for the Department of Management and Budget."
Page 3, delete lines 3 to 9 and insert:
"Subd. 4. Statute of limitations. A claimant must commence a claim under this section within 60 days after the date the order was issued under section 590.11, subdivision 8, provided that if the person did not receive the notice required under section 590.11, subdivision 8, the person may commence a claim within three years of that date. An action by the state challenging or appealing the order under section 590.11 tolls the time in which a claim must be commenced."
Page 3, line 15, delete everything after "damages" and insert a period
Page 3, delete line 16
Page 3, line 17, before "Members" insert "(a)"
Page 3, after line 18, insert: