STATE OF
[…] Thissen
The motion did not prevail and the
amendment was not adopted.
Erickson, S., moved to amend H. F. No. 826, the fifth engrossment, as amended, as follows:
Page 5, line 35, delete "and"
Page 6, line 5, delete the period and insert "; and"
Page 6, after line 5, insert:
"(12) where an investigation shows that a licensed teacher engaged in prohibited conduct against a student, require the primary contact person or other school administrator to report the information to the Board of Teaching, which may act to refuse to renew, to suspend, or to revoke the teacher's license, consistent with section 122A.20, subdivision 1."
Page 9, after line 3, insert:
"Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 122A.20, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Grounds for revocation, suspension, or denial. (a) The Board of Teaching or Board of School Administrators, whichever has jurisdiction over a teacher's licensure, may, on the written complaint of the school board employing a teacher, a teacher organization, or any other interested person, refuse to issue, refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke a teacher's license to teach for any of the following causes:
(1) immoral character or conduct;
(2) failure, without justifiable cause, to teach for the term of the teacher's contract;
(3) gross inefficiency or willful neglect of duty;
(4) failure to meet licensure requirements; or
(5) fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining a
license; or
(6) prohibited conduct under section 121A.031.
The written complaint must specify the nature and character of the charges.
(b) The Board of Teaching or Board of School Administrators, whichever has jurisdiction over a teacher's licensure, shall refuse to issue, refuse to renew, or automatically revoke a teacher's license to teach without the right to a hearing upon receiving a certified copy of a conviction showing that the teacher has been convicted of child abuse, as defined in section 609.185, sexual abuse under section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, 609.3451, subdivision 3, or 617.23, subdivision 3, using minors in a sexual performance under section 617.246, or possessing pornographic works involving a minor under section 617.247, or under a similar law of another state or the United States. The board shall send notice of this licensing action to the district in which the teacher is currently employed.
(c) A person whose license to teach has been revoked, not issued, or not renewed under paragraph (b), may petition the board to reconsider the licensing action if the person's conviction for child abuse or sexual abuse is reversed by a final decision of the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court or if the person has received a pardon for the offense.