STATE OF
[…] (1) by a qualified hydroelectric facility after December 31, 2021;
(2) by a qualified wind energy conversion facility after December 31, 2018; or
(3) by a qualified on-farm biogas recovery
facility after December 31, 2015 2017.
(b) The payment period begins and runs consecutively from the date the facility begins generating electricity or, in the case of refurbishment of a hydropower facility, after substantial repairs to the hydropower facility dam funded by the incentive payments are initiated.
Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216C.436, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Financing terms. Financing provided under this section must have:
(1) a weighted cost-weighted
average maturity not exceeding the useful life of the energy improvements
installed, as determined by the implementing entity, but in no event may a term
exceed 20 years;
(2) a principal amount not to exceed the
lesser of ten 20 percent of the assessed value of the real
property on which the improvements are to be installed or the actual cost of
installing the energy improvements, including the costs of necessary equipment,
materials, and labor, the costs of each related energy audit or renewable
energy system feasibility study, and the cost of verification of installation;
and
(3) an interest rate sufficient to pay the financing costs of the program, including the issuance of bonds and any financing delinquencies.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216C.436, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 9. Supplemental
funding sources. (a) An
implementing entity is authorized to establish, acquire, and use additional or
alternative funding sources for the purposes of this section.
(b) For the purposes of this
subdivision, additional or alternative funding sources do not include issuance
of general obligation bonds.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216E.01, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 8a. Solar
energy generating system. "Solar
energy generating system" means a set of devices whose primary purpose is