Journal of the House - 101st Day - Friday, May 9, 2014 - Top of Page 10559
[…] (1) by a qualified hydroelectric facility after December 31, 2021;

 

(2) by a qualified wind energy conversion facility after December 31, 2018; or

 

(3) by a qualified on-farm biogas recovery facility after December 31, 2015 2017.

 

(b) The payment period begins and runs consecutively from the date the facility begins generating electricity or, in the case of refurbishment of a hydropower facility, after substantial repairs to the hydropower facility dam funded by the incentive payments are initiated.

 

Sec. 15.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216C.436, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Financing terms.  Financing provided under this section must have:

 

(1) a weighted cost-weighted average maturity not exceeding the useful life of the energy improvements installed, as determined by the implementing entity, but in no event may a term exceed 20 years;

 

(2) a principal amount not to exceed the lesser of ten 20 percent of the assessed value of the real property on which the improvements are to be installed or the actual cost of installing the energy improvements, including the costs of necessary equipment, materials, and labor, the costs of each related energy audit or renewable energy system feasibility study, and the cost of verification of installation; and


Journal of the House - 101st Day - Friday, May 9, 2014 - Top of Page 10581

(3) an interest rate sufficient to pay the financing costs of the program, including the issuance of bonds and any financing delinquencies.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective the day following final enactment.

 

Sec. 16.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216C.436, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 9.  Supplemental funding sources.  (a) An implementing entity is authorized to establish, acquire, and use additional or alternative funding sources for the purposes of this section.

 

(b) For the purposes of this subdivision, additional or alternative funding sources do not include issuance of general obligation bonds.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective the day following final enactment.

 

Sec. 17.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 216E.01, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 8a.  Solar energy generating system.