STATE OF
[…] In a hearing under subdivision 2, the panel may not consider petitions for relief other than those considered by the commissioner or special review board from which the appeal is taken. The judicial appeal panel may not grant a transfer or provisional discharge on terms or conditions that were not presented to the commissioner or the special review board.
Sec. 20. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Acts prohibited. Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:
(1) escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication of a delinquent act;
(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;
(3)
having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime,
intentionally permits the other to escape;
(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02, subdivision 4a. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause;
(5) escapes while in or under the
supervision of a facility or authority designated under section 246B.01,
subdivision 2a; 246B.02; 253B.18, subdivision 1; 253B.185, subdivision subdivisions
1, paragraph (d); and 1c; or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10;
(6) escapes while on pass status or provisional discharge according to section 253B.18 or 253B.185; or
(7) escapes while a civilly committed sex offender in the Minnesota sex offender program as defined in section 246B.01, subdivision 1a, or subject to a court hold order under section 253B.185.
For purposes of clauses (1) and (7), "escapes while held in lawful custody" or "escapes while a civilly committed sex offender in the Minnesota sex offender program" includes absconding from electronic monitoring or removing an electronic monitoring device from the person's body.
Sec. 21. REVISOR'S
INSTRUCTION.