STATE OF
[…] Sec. 35. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Remaining
on land prohibited after notice. Except
as provided in subdivision 6, a person may not remain on or return within
one year to any land for outdoor recreation purposes after being orally
told personally notified not to do so by the owner, occupant, or
lessee.
Sec. 36. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 97B.001, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Entering
posted land prohibited; signs. (a)
Except as provided in subdivision 6, a person may not:
(1) enter, for outdoor recreation
purposes, any land that is posted under this subdivision without first
obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee.; or
(2) knowingly enter, for outdoor
recreation purposes, any land that is posted under this subdivision without
first obtaining permission of the owner, occupant, or lessee. A person who violates this clause is subject
to the penalty provided in section 97A.315, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
(b) The owner, occupant, or lessee of private land, or an authorized manager of public land may prohibit outdoor recreation on the land by posting signs once each year that:
(1) state "no trespassing" or similar terms;
(2) display letters at least two inches high;
(3) either:
(i) are signed by the owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized manager; or
(ii) include the legible name and telephone number of the owner, occupant, lessee, or authorized manager; and
(4) either: