STATE OF
[…] suspended that S. F. No. 561 be substituted for
H. F. No. 644 and that the House File be indefinitely
postponed. The motion prevailed.
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND
DIVISIONS
Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1214, A bill for an act relating to commerce; regulating motor vehicles; amending regulation of scrap metal processing; requiring proof of ownership or hold period for vehicles purchased for scrap; creating the automated property system; creating criminal penalties; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 168.27, subdivisions 1a, 19a, 23; 168A.153, subdivision 3; 325E.21, subdivisions 1, 1a, 3, 6, 8, 9, by adding subdivisions.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 168.27, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd. 1a. Dealer license categories. (a) No person shall engage in the business of selling new motor vehicles or shall offer to sell, solicit, deliver, or advertise the sale of new motor vehicles without first acquiring a new motor vehicle dealer license.
(b) No person shall engage in the business of selling used motor vehicles or shall offer to sell, solicit, deliver, or advertise the sale of used motor vehicles without first acquiring a used motor vehicle dealer license.
(c) No person shall engage in the business
of buying or otherwise acquiring vehicles other than hulks; or offering
to buy or otherwise acquire, or soliciting or advertising the buying or
acquiring of, vehicles other than hulks for processing and selling the
metal for remelting without first acquiring a scrap metal processor license.
For purposes of this paragraph, a
"hulk" is a motor vehicle that is incapable, under its own power, of
moving and is incapable of transporting persons or property and has had
valuable used parts removed. Its sole
value is its metallic content.