STATE OF
[…] years may be sold at public vendue as provided in sections 280.01 and 280.02 by
the county auditor but shall be treated in the same manner and regarded in all
respects as land bid in for the state by the auditor in the manner provided in
section 280.02. No notice of sale
required by section 280.01 shall be published or posted in 1974 and in years
thereafter, and no auditor's certificate authorized by section 280.03 shall
be issued on the second Monday in May 1974, or thereafter.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 46. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 280.03, is amended to read:
280.03
CERTIFICATE OF SALE.
The county auditor shall execute to the purchaser of each parcel a certificate which may be substantially in the following form:
"I, .........., auditor of the county
of .........., state of Minnesota, do hereby certify that at the sale of lands
pursuant to the real estate tax judgment entered in the district court in the
county of .........., on the .......... day
of .........., ......., in proceedings to enforce the payment of taxes
delinquent on real estate for the years .........., for the county of
.........., which sale was held at ..............., in said county of ........,
on the ........ day of ........, ......., the following described parcel of
land, situate in said county of .........., state of Minnesota: (insert description), was offered for sale to
the bidder who should offer to pay the amount for which the same was to be
sold, at the lowest annual rate of interest on such amount; and at said sale I
did sell the said parcel of land to .......... for the sum of .......... dollars,
with interest at .......... percent per annum on such amount, that being the
sum for which the same was to be sold, and such rate of interest being the
lowest rate percent per annum bid on such sum; and, the sum having been paid, I
do therefore, in consideration thereof, and pursuant to the statute in such
case made and provided, convey the said parcel of land, in fee simple, subject
to easements and restrictions of record at the date of the tax judgment sale,
including, but without limitation, permits for telephone, telegraph and
electric power lines either by underground cable or conduit or otherwise, sewer
and water lines, highways, railroads, and pipe lines for gas, liquids, or
solids in suspension, to said .........., and the heirs and assigns of .......,
forever, subject to redemption as provided by law.
Witness my hand and official seal this ........ day of ........, ....... .
|
………………………………………………. |
|
|
County Auditor." |
|
If the land shall not be redeemed as
provided in chapter 281, such certificate shall pass to the purchaser an estate
therein, in fee simple, without any other act or deed whatever subject to