STATE OF
[…] postsecondary enrollment options program.
The transportation is permitted only if it does not increase the
district's expenditures for transportation.
Fees collected for this service under section 123B.36, subdivision 1,
paragraph (13), shall be subtracted from the authorized cost for nonregular
transportation for the purpose of section 123B.92. A school district may provide
transportation for a pupil participating in an articulated program operated
under an agreement between the school district and the postsecondary
institution.
Sec. 9. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an