STATE OF
[…] The
report was adopted.
Dettmer from the Veterans Affairs Division to which was referred:
H. F. No. 260, A bill for an act relating to family law; establishing and modifying the Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 518.17, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law as Minnesota Statutes, chapter 518E.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 4, after line 24, insert "(t) "Virtual parenting time" has the meaning given in section 518.1705, subdivision 2, paragraph (d)."
Page 6, line 33, after "including" insert "virtual parenting time or other"
Page 11, line 13, after "through" insert "virtual parenting time or other"
Page 15, after line 18, insert:
"ARTICLE 6
VIRTUAL PARENTING TIME
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 518.1705, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Plan elements. (a) A parenting plan must include the following:
(1) a schedule of the time each parent spends with the child;
(2) a designation of decision-making
responsibilities regarding the child; and
(3) a method of dispute resolution.;
and
(4) virtual parenting time, if the
equipment necessary for virtual parenting time is reasonably available.
(b) A parenting plan may include other issues and matters the parents agree to regarding the child.
(c) Parents voluntarily agreeing to parenting plans may substitute other terms for physical and legal custody, including designations of joint or sole custody, provided that the terms used in the substitution are defined in the parenting plan.