STATE OF
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, after the semicolon, insert "allowing virtual parenting time;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Dettmer from the Veterans Affairs Division to which was referred:
H. F. No. 312, A bill for an act relating to taxation; individual income; providing a phased-in subtraction for military retirement pay; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, sections 290.01, subdivision 19b; 290.091, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 290.01, subdivision 19b, is amended to read:
Subd. 19b. Subtractions from federal taxable income. For individuals, estates, and trusts, there shall be subtracted from federal taxable income:
(1) net interest income on obligations of any authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States to the extent includable in taxable income for federal income tax purposes but exempt from state income tax under the laws of the United States;
(2) if included in federal taxable income, the amount of any overpayment of income tax to Minnesota or to any other state, for any previous taxable year, whether the amount is received as a refund or as a credit to another taxable year's income tax liability;
(3) the amount paid to others, less the amount used to claim the credit allowed under section 290.0674, not to exceed $1,625 for each qualifying child in grades kindergarten to 6 and $2,500 for each qualifying child in grades 7 to 12, for tuition, textbooks, and transportation of each qualifying child in attending an elementary or secondary school situated in Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Iowa, or Wisconsin, wherein a resident of this state may legally fulfill the state's compulsory attendance laws, which is not operated for profit, and which adheres to the
provisions of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and chapter 363A. For the purposes of this clause, "tuition" includes fees or tuition as defined in section 290.0674, subdivision 1, clause (1).