Journal of the House - 24th Day - Monday, March 9, 2015 - Top of Page 705
[…] Renumber the sections in sequence

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Mack from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1053, A bill for an act relating to human services; exempting providers of durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or medical supplies from the Medicare payment limit and the Medicare enrollment requirement; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, sections 256B.0625, subdivision 31; 256B.767.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 256B.0625, subdivision 31, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 31.  Medical supplies and equipment.  (a) Medical assistance covers medical supplies and equipment.  Separate payment outside of the facility's payment rate shall be made for wheelchairs and wheelchair accessories for recipients who are residents of intermediate care facilities for the developmentally disabled.  Reimbursement for wheelchairs and wheelchair accessories for ICF/DD recipients shall be subject to the same conditions and limitations as coverage for recipients who do not reside in institutions.  A wheelchair purchased outside of the facility's payment rate is the property of the recipient.  The commissioner may set reimbursement rates for specified categories of medical supplies at levels below the Medicare payment rate.

 

(b) Vendors of durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or medical supplies must enroll as a Medicare provider.

 

(c) When necessary to ensure access to durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or medical supplies, the commissioner may exempt a vendor from the Medicare enrollment requirement if:

 

(1) the vendor supplies only one type of durable medical equipment, prosthetic, orthotic, or medical supply;

 

(2) the vendor serves ten or fewer medical assistance recipients per year;

 

(3) the commissioner finds that other vendors are not available to provide same or similar durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, or medical supplies; and


Journal of the House - 24th Day - Monday, March 9, 2015 - Top of Page 734

(4) the vendor complies with all screening requirements in this chapter and Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, part 455.  The commissioner may also exempt a vendor from the Medicare enrollment requirement if the vendor is accredited by a Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services approved national accreditation organization as complying with the Medicare program's supplier and quality standards and the vendor serves primarily pediatric patients.

 

(d) Durable medical equipment means a device or equipment that: