STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Education Finance.
The report was adopted.
Scott from the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices to which was referred:
H. F. No. 654, A bill for an act relating to data practices; clarifying the protection of addresses in legal proceedings for certain victims of violence; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, sections 5B.11; 13.03, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 8, delete "No" and insert "If a program participant's address is protected under section 5B.05, no"
Page 1, line 9, delete "a program" and insert "the"
Page 1, delete line 12 and insert:
"(1) there is a reasonable belief that the address is needed to obtain information or evidence without which the investigation, prosecution, or litigation cannot proceed; and"