STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Agriculture Finance.
The report was adopted.
Nornes from the Committee on Higher Education Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 841, A bill for an act relating to higher education; granting resident status for purposes of higher education grants and scholarships to members of the state's National Guard who reside in the state; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 136A.101, subdivision 8.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line 8, before the period, insert "or an active member of the reserve component of the United States armed forces whose duty station is located in Minnesota and who resides in Minnesota"
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, delete everything after "to" and insert "certain active members of the military"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.