STATE OF
[…] "EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective July 1, 2015."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Mack from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1208, A bill for an act relating to health; requiring health care quality measures and payment methods to identify and adjust for health disparities related to race, ethnicity, language, and sociodemographic risk factors; establishing a health equity data plan; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, sections 62U.02, subdivisions 1, 2, 3, 4; 256B.072.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 62U.02, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Development. (a) The commissioner of health shall develop a standardized set of measures by which to assess the quality of health care services offered by health care providers, including health care providers certified as health care homes under section 256B.0751. Quality measures must be based on medical evidence and be developed through a process in which providers participate. The measures shall be used for the quality incentive payment system developed in subdivision 2 and must:
(1) include uniform definitions, measures, and forms for submission of data, to the greatest extent possible;
(2) seek to avoid increasing the administrative burden on health care providers;
(3) be initially based on existing quality indicators for physician and hospital services, which are measured and reported publicly by quality measurement organizations, including, but not limited to, Minnesota Community Measurement and specialty societies;
(4) place a priority on measures of health
care outcomes, rather than process measures, wherever possible; and
(5) incorporate measures for primary care,
including preventive services, coronary artery and heart disease, diabetes,
asthma, depression, and other measures as determined by the commissioner.;
and
(6) effective July 1, 2016, be stratified
by race, ethnicity, preferred language, and country of origin. On or after January 1, 2018, the commissioner
may require measures to be stratified by other sociodemographic factors that,
according to reliable data, are correlated with health disparities and have an
impact on performance, quality, or cost indicators. New methods of stratifying data under this clause
must be tested and evaluated through pilot projects prior to adding them to the
statewide system, with separate evaluations for each quality measure affected. In determining whether to add additional
sociodemographic factors and developing the methodology to be used, the