STATE OF
[…] "EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective January 1, 2016."
Page 12, delete section 21
Page 13, delete section 22
Renumber the sections in sequence
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices.
The report was adopted.
Schomacker from the Committee on Aging and Long-Term Care Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1824, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying nursing facility operating payment rates for certain facilities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 256B.434, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 9, before "Effective" insert "(a)"
Page 1, after line 18, insert:
"(b) One hundred percent of the
money resulting from the rate adjustment under paragraph (a) must be used for increases
in compensation-related costs for employees directly employed by the nursing
facility on or after the effective date of the rate adjustment, except:
(1) the administrator;
(2) persons employed in the central
office of a corporation that has an ownership interest in the nursing facility
or exercises control over the nursing facility; and
(3) persons paid by the nursing
facility under a management contract.
(c) The commissioner shall allow as
compensation-related costs all costs for:
(1) wage and salary increases effective
after May 25, 2015;
(2) the employer's share of FICA taxes,
Medicare taxes, state and federal unemployment taxes, and workers'
compensation;
(3) the employer's share of health and
dental insurance, life insurance, disability insurance, long-term care
insurance, uniform allowance, and pensions; and
(4) other benefits provided and
workforce needs, including the recruiting and training of employees, subject to
the approval of the commissioner.
(d)
The portion of the rate adjustment under paragraph (a) that is not subject to
the requirements of paragraph (b) shall be provided to nursing facilities
effective October 1, 2015. Nursing
facilities may apply for the portion of the rate adjustment under paragraph (a)
that is subject to the requirements of paragraph (b). The application must be submitted to the
commissioner within six months of the effective date of the rate adjustment,
and the nursing facility must provide additional information required by the
commissioner within nine months of the effective date of the rate adjustment. The commissioner must respond to all
applications within three weeks of receipt.
The commissioner may waive the deadlines in the paragraph under
extraordinary circumstances, to be determined at the sole discretion of the
commissioner. The application must
contain:
(1) an estimate of the amounts of money
that must be used as specified in paragraph (b);
(2) a detailed distribution plan