STATE OF
[…] |
Yes ……………. No …………….. " |
|
To the left of each of the last two
words, "yes" and "no," shall be followed by a square in
which the voter may indicate by a mark (X) either a negative or affirmative
vote printed an oval or similar target shape so that the voter may
indicate by a mark either a negative or affirmative vote. These votes shall be cast in the same manner
as votes cast at the general election and counted by the same officers. Returns must be made to the county auditor,
and canvassed in the same manner as the returns on county officers.
Sec. 51. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 412.551, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Form of ballot. The proposals for the adoption of optional plans shall be stated on the ballot substantially as follows:
"Shall Optional Plan A, modifying the standard plan of city government by providing for the appointment by the council of the clerk and treasurer be adopted for the government of the city?"
"Shall Optional Plan B, providing for the council-manager form of city government, be adopted for the government of the city?"
If the city has combined the offices of
clerk and treasurer, the word "clerk-treasurer" shall be substituted