STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The report was adopted.
Anderson, P., from the Committee on Agriculture Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1161, A bill for an act relating to pollution control; providing for permitting of private truck wash facilities operated as part of feedlot operation; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 116.07, subdivision 7.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 116.07, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. Counties; processing of applications for animal lot permits. Any Minnesota county board may, by resolution, with approval of the Pollution Control Agency, assume responsibility for processing applications for permits required by the Pollution Control Agency under this section for livestock feedlots, poultry lots or other animal lots. The responsibility for permit application processing, if assumed by a county, may be delegated by the county board to any appropriate county officer or employee.
(a) For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "processing" includes:
(1) the distribution to applicants of forms provided by the Pollution Control Agency;