STATE OF
[…] simultaneously with the ballot question for option D, the ballot question shall
be varied to read appropriately. If an
option B ballot question is submitted for the combined clerk-treasurer office
at the same election in which option D is also on the ballot, the ballot must
note that the approval of option B is contingent on the simultaneous approval
of option D. In any of these cases, the
question shall be followed by the words "Yes" and "No" with
an appropriate square oval or similar target shape before each in
which an elector may record a choice.
Sec. 49. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 368.85, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Ballot. The town board shall provide ballots
which shall read "Shall the territory described in the resolution adopted
by the town board on the ......... day
of............., ......., constitute a special fire protection district?"
The question shall be followed with a line with the word "Yes" and a
square an oval or similar target shape after it and another line
with the word "No" and a square an oval or similar target
shape after it. The voters shall
indicate their choice by placing a cross mark in one of the squares