STATE OF
[…] Page 2, line 26, after "for" insert "covered"
Page 2, line 28, after "delivered" insert "by the distant site provider"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The report was adopted.
Sanders from the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1257, A bill for an act relating to government contracting; clarifying the responsible contractor law; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 16C.285, subdivisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 16C.285, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
(b) "Construction contract" means a contract or subcontract of any tier for work on a project.
(c) "Contractor" means a prime
contractor or subcontractor or motor carrier, and does not include a design
professional or a material supplier.
A "design professional" is a business or natural person