STATE OF
[…] than 60 percent of the funds collected under section 62E.11, subdivision 6, for
calendar year 2012.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective July 1, 2016."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Gunther from the Committee on Greater Minnesota Economic and Workforce Development Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2381, A bill for an act relating to broadband; amending a definition; amending the broadband grant application process; requiring a report; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, sections 116J.391, subdivision 1; 116J.395, subdivisions 4, 5, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 116J.391, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Definitions. (a) For the purposes of this section, the
following terms have the meanings given them.
(b) "Broadband" or "broadband service" has the meaning given in section 116J.39, subdivision 1, paragraph (b).
(c) "Broadband conduit" means a
conduit, pipe, innerduct, or microduct for fiber optic or other cables
that support supports broadband and wireless facilities for
broadband service.