STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Job Growth and Energy Affordability Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Mack from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2445, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying licensure requirement for osteopathic physicians; making technical changes to the composition of the Board of Medical Practice; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, sections 147.01, subdivisions 1, 2; 147.02, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 147.01, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Creation;
terms. The Board of Medical Practice
consists of 16 residents of the state of Minnesota appointed by the governor. Ten Eleven board members must hold
a degree of doctor of medicine and be licensed to practice medicine under
this chapter. Not less than At
least one board member must hold a degree of doctor of osteopathy and
either be licensed to practice osteopathy under Minnesota Statutes 1961,
sections 148.11 to 148.16; prior to May 1, 1963, or be licensed to practice
medicine under this chapter medicine, and at least one board member must
hold a degree of doctor of osteopathic medicine. Five board members must be public members as
defined by section 214.02. The governor
shall make appointments to the board which reflect the geography of the state. In making these appointments, the governor
shall ensure that no more than one public member resides in each United States
congressional district, and that at least one member who is not a public member
resides in each United States congressional district. The board members holding the degree of
doctor of medicine must, as a whole, reflect the broad mix of expertise of
physicians practicing in Minnesota. A
member may be reappointed but shall not serve more than eight years
consecutively. Membership terms,
compensation of members, removal of members, the filling of membership
vacancies, and fiscal year and reporting requirements are as provided in
sections 214.07 to 214.09. The provision
of staff, administrative services and office space; the review and processing of
complaints; the setting of board fees; and other provisions relating to board
operations are as provided in chapter 214.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 147.01, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Recommendations
for appointment. Prior to the end of
the term of a doctor of medicine or public member on the board, or within 60