STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 2874, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; modifying definition of agritourism activity; amending Minnesota Statutes 2015 Supplement, section 604A.40, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices.
The report was adopted.
Hoppe from the Committee on Commerce and Regulatory Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2954, A bill for an act relating to commerce; regulating unfair practices in motor vehicle distribution; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 80E.13.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 5, line 14, after "sale," insert "the customer's information was listed on a known or suspected exporter list made available to the dealer, or"
Page 5, line 15, after "export" insert "or resell" and after "vehicle" insert "in violation of the manufacturer's export policy" and before "presumption" insert "rebuttable" and delete "may only be rebutted by"
Page 5, line 16, delete "clear and convincing evidence that"