STATE OF
[…] appropriate level of regulation for that provider in that exchange service
area.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Cornish from the Committee on Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1085, A bill for an act relating to public safety; enhancing penalties for careless driving resulting in death or great bodily harm; repealing reckless driving; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 169.13, subdivisions 2, 3; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 169.13, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 11, insert:
"(b) A person shall not race any vehicle upon any street or highway of this state. Any person who willfully compares or contests relative speeds by operating one or more vehicles is guilty of a misdemeanor, whether or not the speed contested or compared is in excess of the maximum speed prescribed by law."
Page 1, line 12, delete "(b)" and insert "(c)" and before "and" insert "or (b)," and delete the comma
Page 1, line 13, delete the comma and after "another" insert a comma
Page 1, line 14, delete "(c)" and insert "(d)"
Page 2, after line 10, insert:
"Sec. 4. JACQUELYN