STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Transportation Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Scott from the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1357, A bill for an act relating to civil law; requiring certificates of dissolution; adding requirements to the certificate of dissolution form; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 518.148.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 9, before "The" insert "(a)"
Page 1, after line 14, insert:
"(b) In any case where a certificate of dissolution has not been prepared, either party may make a written request for a certificate of dissolution and the court shall approve a request pursuant to this section. The court may require the requesting party or their attorney to prepare the certificate of dissolution and submit the certificate to the court."
Page 1, strike lines 20 and 21
Page 1, line 22, strike "(4)" and insert "(3)"
Page 1, line 23, strike "(5)" and insert "(4)"
Page 2, line 1, strike "(6)"
Page 2, line 3, before "if" insert "(5)"