STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices.
The report was adopted.
Scott from the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1770, A bill for an act relating to courts; providing for conciliation court jurisdiction to determine claims by a county against a nonresident; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 491A.01, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, before line 6, insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 491A.01, subdivision 3a, is amended to read:
Subd. 3a. Jurisdiction; general. (a) Except as provided in subdivisions 4 and 5, the conciliation court has jurisdiction to hear, conciliate, try, and determine civil claims if the amount of money or property that is the subject matter of the claim does not exceed: (1) $15,000; or (2) $4,000, if the claim involves a consumer credit transaction.
(b) "Consumer credit transaction" means a sale of personal property, or a loan arranged to facilitate the purchase of personal property, in which:
(1) credit is granted by a seller or a lender who regularly engages as a seller or lender in credit transactions of the same kind;