STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 1878, A bill for an act relating to economic development; appropriating money for sustainable child care in rural Minnesota.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Job Growth and Energy Affordability Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.
Hoppe from the Committee on Commerce and Regulatory Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1884, A bill for an act relating to alcohol; allowing learner's permits for adults as identification for the purchase of alcohol; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 340A.503, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 340A.503, subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. Proof of age; defense; seizure of false identification. (a) Proof of age for purchasing or consuming alcoholic beverages may be established only by one of the following:
(1) a valid driver's license or identification card issued by Minnesota, another state, or a province of Canada, and including the photograph and date of birth of the licensed person;
(2) a valid military identification card issued by the United States Department of Defense;
(3) a valid passport issued by the United States;
(4) a valid instructional permit that includes a photograph issued under section 171.05 to an adult of legal age to purchase alcohol; or
(4) (5) in the case of a
foreign national, by a valid passport.
(b) In a prosecution under subdivision 2, clause (1), it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant reasonably and in good faith relied upon representations of proof of age authorized in paragraph (a) in selling, bartering, furnishing, or giving the alcoholic beverage.
(c) A licensed retailer or municipal liquor store may seize a form of identification listed under paragraph (a) if the retailer or municipal liquor store has reasonable grounds to believe that the form of identification has been altered or falsified or is being used to violate any law. A retailer or municipal liquor store that seizes a form of identification as authorized under this paragraph must deliver it to a law enforcement agency, within 24 hours of seizing it.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective July 1, 2015."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance.
The report was adopted.