STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The report was adopted.
Sanders from the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1297, A bill for an act relating to the Metropolitan Council; modifying the membership of the nominating committee; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 473.123, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 473.123, subdivision 2a, is amended to read:
Subd. 2a. Terms. Following each apportionment of council
districts, as provided under subdivision 3a, council members must be appointed
from newly drawn districts as provided in subdivision 3a. Each council member, other than the chair,
must reside in the council district represented. Each council district must be represented by
one member of the council. The terms
of members end with the term of the governor are staggered as
follows: members representing
even-numbered districts have terms ending the first Monday in January of the
year ending in the numeral "7"; and members representing odd-numbered
districts have terms ending the first Monday in January of the year ending in
the numeral "5." Thereafter the term of each member is four years,
with terms ending the first Monday in January, except that all terms expire