STATE OF
[…] to the federal taxing authority as payment of income tax.
The commissioner must follow all
procedures specified by the Internal Revenue Service relating to deducting and
withholding income tax.
Subd. 9. Confidentiality
and nondisclosure. If, in
conjunction with a leave under this section, an employer possesses health or
medical information regarding an employee or an employee's family member, the
employer must treat such information as confidential and not disclose the
information except with the permission of the employee.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 181.943, is amended to read:
181.943
RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LEAVE.
(a) The length of leave provided under section 181.941 may be reduced by any period of:
(1) paid parental, disability, personal, medical, or sick leave, or accrued vacation provided by the employer so that the total leave does not exceed 12 weeks, unless agreed to by the employer; or
(2) leave taken for the same purpose by
the employee under United States Code, title 29, chapter 28 the FMLA.
(b) Nothing in sections 181.940 to 181.943 prevents any employer from providing leave benefits in addition to those provided in sections 181.940 to 181.944 or otherwise affects an employee's rights with respect to any other employment benefit.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be
construed to diminish an employee's entitlement to benefits under section
181.9411.
(d) Nothing in sections 181.940 to
181.944 shall be construed to limit the right of parties to a collective
bargaining agreement to bargain and agree with respect to leave policies or to
diminish the obligation of an employer to comply with any contract, collective
bargaining agreement, or any employment benefit program or plan that meets or
exceeds, and does not otherwise conflict with, the minimum standards and
requirements provided in sections 181.940 to 181.944.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 181.9436, is amended to read:
181.9436
POSTING OF LAW NOTICE TO AFFECTED EMPLOYEES.
Subdivision 1. Poster. The Division of Labor Standards and
Apprenticeship shall develop, with the assistance of interested business and