STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Scott from the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2955, A bill for an act relating to human rights; establishing demand letter requirements for disability discrimination actions related to accessibility; providing for accessibility audits or plans; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 363A.28, subdivision 3; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 363A.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 363A.28, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. For filing claim; filing options. (a) A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought as a civil action pursuant to section 363A.33, subdivision 1, filed in a charge with a local commission pursuant to section 363A.07, subdivision 3, or filed in a charge with the commissioner within one year after the occurrence of the practice.
(b) The running of the one-year limitation period is suspended during the time a potential charging party and respondent are voluntarily engaged in a dispute resolution process involving a claim of unlawful discrimination under this chapter, including arbitration, conciliation, mediation or grievance procedures pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement or statutory, charter, ordinance provisions for a civil service or other employment system or a school board sexual harassment or sexual violence policy. A potential respondent who participates in such a process with a potential charging party before a charge is filed or a civil action is brought shall notify the department and the charging party in writing of the participation in the process and the date the process commenced and shall also notify the department and the charging party of the ending date of the process. A respondent who fails to provide this notification is barred from raising the defense that the statute of limitations has run unless one year plus a period of time equal to the suspension period has passed.
(c) The running of the one-year
limitation period is suspended during the time period provided for in a demand
letter under section 363A.331, subdivision 3.
Sec. 2. [363A.331]
ACTIONS INVOLVING ARCHITECTURAL BARRIERS THAT LIMIT ACCESSIBILITY.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For the purposes of this section,
the following terms have the meanings given.