STATE OF
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, delete "changing PEIP bid requirements" and insert "regulating coverage"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Education Finance.
The report was adopted.
Mack from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3150, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying the abortion data required to be reported by physicians or facilities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2015 Supplement, section 145.4131, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2015 Supplement, section 145.4131, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Forms. (a) Within 90 days of July 1, 1998, the commissioner shall prepare a reporting form for use by physicians or facilities performing abortions. A copy of this section shall be attached to the form. A physician or facility performing an abortion shall obtain a form from the commissioner.
(b) The form shall require the following information:
(1) the number of abortions performed by the physician in the previous calendar year, reported by month;
(2) the method used for each abortion;
(3) the approximate gestational age expressed in one of the following increments:
(i) less than nine weeks;
(ii) nine to ten weeks;
(iii) 11 to 12 weeks;
(iv) 13 to 15 weeks;
(v) 16 to 20 weeks;
(vi) 21 to 24 weeks;
(vii) 25 to 30 weeks;
(viii) 31 to 36 weeks; or
(ix) 37 weeks to term;
(4) the age of the woman at the time the abortion was performed;
(5) the specific reason for the abortion, including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) the pregnancy was a result of rape;
(ii) the pregnancy was a result of incest;
(iii) economic reasons;
(iv) the woman does not want children at this time;
(v) the woman's emotional health is at stake;