STATE OF
[…] Page 1, line 16, after "mail" insert "or email"
Page 2, line 1, delete "15" and insert "14"
Page 2, line 3, after "mail" insert "or email"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Cornish from the Committee on Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1948, A bill for an act relating to transportation; increasing fine for certain traffic violations around school buses; requiring violator to attend driver improvement clinic; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 169.444, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 169.444, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Violations
by drivers; penalties. (a) A person
who fails to stop a vehicle or to keep it stopped, as required in subdivision
1, or who violates subdivision 1a, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a
fine of not less than $300 $500.
(b) A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if the person fails to stop a motor vehicle or to keep it stopped, as required in subdivision 1, or who violates subdivision 1a, and commits either or both of the following acts:
(1)
passes or attempts to pass the school bus in a motor vehicle on the right-hand,
passenger-door side of the bus; or
(2) passes or attempts to pass the school bus in a motor vehicle when a school child is outside of and on the street or highway used by the school bus or on the adjacent sidewalk.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective August 1, 2016, and applies to violations committed on and after that date."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, delete "requiring violator to attend driver improvement clinic;"