STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Mack from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1568, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying provisions related to individuals who are committed as mentally ill and dangerous to the public; imposing duties on special review board and the head of the treatment facility; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 253B.18, subdivisions 4c, 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 22, delete everything after "(b)" and insert "The special review board must review each denied petition under subdivision 5 for barriers and obstacles preventing the patient from progressing in treatment. Based on the cases before the board in the previous year, the special review board shall provide to the commissioner an annual summation of the barriers to treatment progress, and recommendations to achieve the common goal of making progress in treatment."
Page 1, delete lines 23 to 25
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy.
The report was adopted.
Hoppe from the Committee on Commerce and Regulatory Reform to which was referred: