STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The report was adopted.
Cornish from the Committee on Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 654, A bill for an act relating to data practices; clarifying the protection of addresses in legal proceedings for certain victims of violence; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, sections 5B.11; 13.03, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 17, delete everything after "disclosed" and insert ". In determining whether to compel disclosure, the court must consider whether the potential harm to the safety of the participant is outweighed by the interest in disclosure. In a criminal proceeding, the court must order disclosure of a program participant's address if protecting the address would violate a defendant's constitutional right to confront a witness."
Page 1, delete line 18
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Mack from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred: