STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The report was adopted.
Mack from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 560, A bill for an act relating to human services; reducing premium payments for the medical assistance employed persons with disabilities program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 256B.057, subdivision 9.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 256B.057, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. Employed persons with disabilities. (a) Medical assistance may be paid for a person who is employed and who:
(1) but for excess earnings or assets, meets the definition of disabled under the Supplemental Security Income program;
(2) meets the asset limits in paragraph (d); and
(3) pays a premium and other obligations under paragraph (e).
(b) For purposes of eligibility, there is a $65 earned income disregard. To be eligible for medical assistance under this subdivision, a person must have more than $65 of earned income. Earned income must have Medicare, Social Security, and applicable state and federal taxes withheld. The person must document earned income tax withholding. Any spousal income or assets shall be disregarded for purposes of eligibility and premium determinations.
(c) After the month of enrollment, a person enrolled in medical assistance under this subdivision who:
(1) is temporarily unable to work and without receipt of earned income due to a medical condition, as verified by a physician; or
(2) loses employment for reasons not attributable to the enrollee, and is without receipt of earned income may retain eligibility for up to four consecutive months after the month of job loss. To receive a four-month extension, enrollees must verify the medical condition or provide notification of job loss. All other eligibility requirements must be met and the enrollee must pay all calculated premium costs for continued eligibility.
(d) For purposes of determining eligibility under this subdivision, a person's assets must not exceed $20,000, excluding:
(1) all assets excluded under section 256B.056;
(2) retirement accounts, including individual accounts, 401(k) plans, 403(b) plans, Keogh plans, and pension plans;
(3) medical expense accounts set up through the person's employer; and
(4) spousal assets, including spouse's share of jointly held assets.