STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The report was adopted.
Hoppe from the Committee on Commerce and Regulatory Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2991, A bill for an act relating to real estate appraisers; regulating appraiser fees, investigation costs, and appraisal management companies; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, sections 45.027, subdivision 1; 82C.02, subdivisions 4, 5; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 82C.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 45.027, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. General powers. In connection with the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner, and Laws 1993, chapter 361, section 2, the commissioner of commerce may:
(1) make public or private investigations within or without this state as the commissioner considers necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any law, rule, or order related to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner;
(2) require or permit any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise as the commissioner determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter being investigated;
(3) hold hearings, upon reasonable notice, in respect to any matter arising out of the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner;
(4) conduct investigations and hold hearings for the purpose of compiling information related to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner;
(5) examine the books, accounts, records, and files of every licensee, and of every person who is engaged in any activity regulated; the commissioner or a designated representative shall have free access during normal business hours to the offices and places of business of the person, and to all books, accounts, papers, records, files, safes, and vaults maintained in the place of business;
(6) publish information which is contained in any order issued by the commissioner;
(7) require any person subject to duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner, to report all sales or transactions that are regulated. The reports must be made within ten days after the commissioner has ordered the report. The report is accessible only to the respondent and other governmental agencies unless otherwise ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction; and
(8)
assess a natural person or entity subject to the jurisdiction of the
commissioner the necessary expenses of the investigation performed by the