STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 2683, A bill for an act relating to human services; extending the legislative task force on child protection; amending Laws 2015, chapter 71, article 1, section 125.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Schomacker from the Committee on Aging and Long-Term Care Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2694, A bill for an act relating to health; modifying exclusions from home care licensure; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 144A.471, subdivision 9.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 144A.471, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. Exclusions from home care licensure. The following are excluded from home care licensure and are not required to provide the home care bill of rights:
(1) an individual or business entity providing only coordination of home care that includes one or more of the following:
(i) determination of whether a client needs home care services, or assisting a client in determining what services are needed;
(ii) referral of clients to a home care provider;
(iii) administration of payments for home care services; or
(iv) administration of a health care home established under section 256B.0751;
(2) an individual who is not an employee of a licensed home care provider if the individual:
(i) only provides services as an independent contractor to one or more licensed home care providers;
(ii) provides no services under direct agreements or contracts with clients; and
(iii) is contractually bound to perform services in compliance with the contracting home care provider's policies and service plans;
(3) a business that provides staff to home care providers, such as a temporary employment agency, if the business:
(i) only provides staff under contract to licensed or exempt providers;
(ii) provides no services under direct agreements with clients; and
(iii) is contractually bound to perform services under the contracting home care provider's direction and supervision;
(4) any home care services conducted by and for the adherents of any recognized church or religious denomination for its members through spiritual means, or by prayer for healing;
(5) an individual who only provides home care services to a relative;
(6) an individual not connected with a home care provider that provides assistance with basic home care needs if the assistance is provided primarily as a contribution and not as a business;