STATE OF
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, before "providing" insert "regulating payments to subcontractors;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Sanders from the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2467, A bill for an act relating to the Metropolitan Council; modifying membership and terms of the Metropolitan Council; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 473.123.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 473.123, subdivision 2a, is amended to read:
Subd. 2a. Terms. (a) Following each apportionment
of council districts, as provided under subdivision 3a, council members must be
appointed from newly drawn districts as provided in subdivision 3a. Each council member, other than the chair,
must reside in the council district represented. Each council district must be represented by
one member of the council. The terms
of members end with the term of the governor are staggered as
follows: members representing districts
one to four have terms ending the first Monday in January of the year ending in
the numeral "4"; members representing districts five to eight have
terms ending the first Monday in January of the year ending in the numeral
"5"; members representing districts nine to 12 have terms ending the
first Monday in January of the year ending in the numeral "6"; and