STATE OF
[…] (c) The small employer market does not
include the merged market under section 62A.673.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective January 1, 2017."
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Scott from the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2345, A bill for an act relating to health occupations; establishing a tiered registry system for spoken language health care interpreters; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 256B.0625, subdivision 18a; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 148; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 144.058.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 9, delete section 8 and insert:
"Sec. 8. Minnesota Statutes 2015 Supplement, section 256B.0625, subdivision 18a, is amended to read:
Subd. 18a. Access to medical services. (a) Medical assistance reimbursement for meals for persons traveling to receive medical care may not exceed $5.50 for breakfast, $6.50 for lunch, or $8 for dinner.
(b) Medical assistance reimbursement for lodging for persons traveling to receive medical care may not exceed $50 per day unless prior authorized by the local agency.
(c) Regardless of the number of employees
that an enrolled health care provider may have, medical assistance covers sign
and oral spoken language health care interpreter services
when provided by an enrolled health care provider during the course of
providing a direct, person-to-person covered health care service to an enrolled
recipient with limited English proficiency or who has a hearing loss and uses
interpreting services. Coverage for face-to-face
oral language spoken language health care interpreter services shall
be provided only if the oral spoken language health care
interpreter used by the enrolled health care provider is listed in on