STATE OF
[…] Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, delete "providing"
Page 1, line 3, delete everything before "modifying"
Page 1, line 4, delete everything before "amending"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Hoppe from the Committee on Commerce and Regulatory Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2451, A bill for an act relating to contracts; regulating building and construction contracts; providing for certain progress payments and retainages; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 337.10, subdivisions 4, 5.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 337.10, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Prompt
payment to subcontractors. A
building and construction contract shall be deemed to require the prime
contractor and all subcontractors to promptly pay any subcontractor or material
supplier contract within ten days of receipt by the party responsible for
payment of payment for undisputed services provided by the party requesting
payment, including payments under subdivision 4. The contract shall be deemed to require the
party responsible for payment to pay interest of 1-1/2 percent per month to the
party requesting payment on any undisputed amount not paid on time. The minimum monthly interest penalty payment
for an unpaid balance of $100 or more is $10.
For an unpaid balance of less than $100, the party responsible for
payment shall pay the actual penalty due to the party requesting payment. A party requesting payment who prevails in a
civil action to collect interest penalties from a party responsible for payment
must be awarded its costs and disbursements, including attorney fees incurred
in bringing the action. If an
undisputed payment is not received within ten days, the prime contractor or
subcontractor of any tier that has not received the undisputed payment may
suspend work under the building and construction contract until the undisputed
payment is received.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective August 1, 2016, and applies to building and construction contracts
executed on or after that date.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 337.10, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Progress payments and retainages. (a) Unless the building and construction contract provides otherwise, the owner or other persons making payments under the contract must make progress payments monthly as the work progresses. Payments shall be based upon estimates of work completed as approved by the owner or the owner's agent. A progress payment shall not be considered acceptance or approval of any work or waiver of any defects therein.
(b) Unless the building and