STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 1948, A bill for an act relating to transportation; increasing fine for certain traffic violations around school buses; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 169.444, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Scott from the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2294, A bill for an act relating to marriage; eliminating waiting period for issuance of a marriage license; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 517.08, subdivision 1b.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete section 1 and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2015 Supplement, section 517.08, subdivision 1b, is amended to read:
Subd. 1b. Term
of license; fee; premarital education. (a)
The local registrar shall examine upon oath the parties applying for a license
relative to the legality of the contemplated civil marriage. If one party is unable to appear in person,
the party appearing may complete the absent applicant's information. The local registrar shall provide a copy of
the civil marriage application to the party who is unable to appear, who must
verify the accuracy of the appearing party's information in a notarized
statement. The civil marriage license
must not be released until the verification statement has been received by the
local registrar. If at the expiration
of a five-day period, on being the local registrar is satisfied that
there is no legal impediment to it, including the restriction contained in
section 259.13, the local registrar shall issue the license, containing the
full names of the parties before and after the civil marriage, and county and
state of residence, with the county seal attached, and make a record of the
date of issuance. The license shall be
valid for a period of six months. Except
as provided in paragraph (c) (b), the local registrar shall
collect from the applicant a fee of $115 for administering the oath, issuing,
recording, and filing all papers required, and preparing and transmitting to
the state registrar of vital records the reports of civil marriage required by
this section. If the license should not
be used within the period of six months due to illness or other extenuating
circumstances, it may be surrendered to the local registrar for cancellation,
and in that case a new license shall issue upon request of the parties of the
original license without fee. A local
registrar who knowingly issues or signs a civil marriage license in any manner
other than as provided in this section shall pay to the parties aggrieved an
amount not to exceed $1,000.
(b) In case of emergency or