STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The report was adopted.
Cornish from the Committee on Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3082, A bill for an act relating to criminal justice; expanding the damage to energy transmission or telecommunications equipment crime; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 609.593, subdivision 1.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 609.593, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Crime. Whoever intentionally and without consent from one authorized to give consent causes any damage to or takes, removes, severs, or breaks:
(1) any line erected or maintained for the purpose of transmitting electricity for light, heat, or power, or any insulator or cross-arm, appurtenance or apparatus connected to the line, or any wire, cable, or current of the line; or any component used in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electricity, including equipment used for grounding, system protection, or personnel protection;
(2) any pipe or main or hazardous liquid pipeline erected, operated, or maintained for the purpose of transporting, conveying, or distributing gas or other hazardous liquids for light, heat, power, or any other purpose, or any part of the pipe, main, or pipeline, or any valve, meter, holder, compressor, machinery, appurtenance, equipment, or apparatus connected with any main or pipeline; or