STATE OF
[…] Page 1, delete line 17
Page 1, line 18, delete everything before "The"
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1,
line 2, delete "initials for
each item of consent" and
insert "affirmative consent or
nonconsent for each item"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Mack from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1652, A bill for an act relating to health; making changes to the Minnesota prescription monitoring program; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 152.126, subdivisions 1, 3, 5, 6; repealing Laws 2014, chapter 286, article 7, section 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 5, line 2, strike "(h)" and insert "(i)"
Page 5, after line 14, insert:
"(c) By July 1, 2017, every prescriber licensed by a health-related licensing board listed in section 214.01, subdivision 2, practicing within this state who is authorized to prescribe controlled substances for humans and who holds a current registration issued by the federal Drug Enforcement Administration, and every pharmacist licensed by the board and practicing within the state, shall register and maintain a user account with the prescription monitoring program. Data submitted by a prescriber, pharmacist, or their delegate during the registration application process, other than their name, license number, and license type, is classified as private pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 12."
Reletter the paragraphs in sequence
Page 5, line 29, strike "(c)" and insert "(d)"
Page 6, strike lines 2 to 4
Page 6, line 24, strike everything after the period
Page 6, strike lines 25 to 28