STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Sanders from the Committee on Government Operations and Elections Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3554, A bill for an act relating to telecommunications; providing for deployment of small wireless facilities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 222.37, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 237.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 222.37, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Use requirements. Any water power, telegraph, telephone, wireless communications service provider, pneumatic tube, pipeline, community antenna television, cable communications or electric light, heat, power company, or fire department may use public roads for the purpose of constructing, using, operating, and maintaining lines, subways, canals, conduits, hydrants, or dry hydrants, for their business, but such lines shall be so located as in no way to interfere with the safety and convenience of ordinary travel along or over the same; and, in the construction and maintenance of such line, subway, canal, conduit, hydrants, or dry hydrants, the company shall be subject to all reasonable regulations imposed by the governing body of any county, town or city in which such public road may be. If the governing body does not require the company to obtain a permit, a company shall notify the governing body of any county, town, or city having jurisdiction over a public road prior to the construction or major repair, involving extensive excavation on the road right-of-way, of the company's equipment along, over, or under the public road, unless the governing body waives the notice requirement. A waiver of the notice requirement must be renewed on an annual basis. For emergency repair a company shall notify the governing body as soon as practical after the repair is made. Nothing herein shall be construed to grant to any person any rights for the maintenance of a telegraph, telephone, pneumatic tube, community antenna television system, cable communications system, or light, heat, power system, or hydrant system within the corporate limits of any city until such person shall have obtained the right to maintain such system within such city or for a period beyond that for which the right to operate such system is granted by such city.
Sec. 2. TASK
FORCE ON DEPLOYMENT OF SMALL WIRELESS TELECOMMUNICATIONS FACILITIES.
Subdivision 1. Purpose;
task force established. In