STATE OF
[…] H. F. No. 3257, A bill for an act relating to commerce; clarifying the authority of the Commerce Fraud Bureau to apply for or execute search warrants; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 626.05, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.
The report was adopted.
Hackbarth from the Committee on Mining and Outdoor Recreation Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3303, A bill for an act relating to mining; modifying safety measures at abandoned mines; amending Minnesota Statutes 2014, sections 180.03, subdivisions 2, 3, 4; 180.10.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 180.03, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Fences. Except as described in subdivision 4,
every person, firm, or corporation that is or has been engaged in the business
of mining or removing iron ore, taconite, semitaconite or other minerals except
sand, crushed rock, and gravel shall erect and maintain, as a minimum, a three
strand wire fence along the outside perimeter of the excavation, open pit, or
shaft of any mine in which mining operations have ceased for a period of six
consecutive months or longer. Based upon
local site conditions that may exist at shafts, caves, or open pits, the county
mine inspector may require more secure fencing such as barbed wire or mesh
fence, or may require barriers, appropriate signs, or any combination of the
above, to reduce the possibility of accidental falls. The county mine inspector may grant
exemptions under subdivision 4.
Where mining operations have ceased and not resumed, the fence, barrier,
signs, or combination of them required by this section shall be erected
within two years from the date when the county mine inspector directs the
erection of fences, barriers, signs, or combination of them.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 180.03, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Abandoned mines. Except as described in subdivision 4, when a mine is idle or abandoned it is the duty of the inspector of mines to notify the person, firm, or corporation that is or has been engaged in the business of mining to erect and maintain around all the shafts, caves, and open pits of such mines a fence, barrier, appropriate signs, or combination of them, suitable to warn of the presence of shafts, caves, or open pits and reduce the possibility of accidentally falling into these shafts, caves, or open pits. If the mine has been idled or abandoned, or if the person, firm, or corporation that has been engaged in the business of mining no longer exists, the fee owner shall erect the fence, barrier, or signs required by this section.