STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on State Government Finance.
The report was adopted.
Mack from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3235, A bill for an act relating to human services; increasing the medical assistance payment rates for emergency ambulance services; amending Minnesota Statutes 2015 Supplement, section 256B.0625, subdivision 17a.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2015 Supplement, section 256B.0625, subdivision 17a, is amended to read:
Subd. 17a. Payment
for ambulance services. (a)
Medical assistance covers ambulance services.
Providers shall bill ambulance services according to Medicare criteria. Nonemergency ambulance services shall not be
paid as emergencies. Effective for
services rendered on or after July 1, 2001, medical assistance payments for
ambulance services shall be paid at the Medicare reimbursement rate or at the
medical assistance payment rate in effect on
July 1, 2000, whichever is greater.
(b) Effective for services provided on
or after July 1, 2016, medical assistance payment rates for ambulance services
identified in this paragraph are increased by five percent. Capitation payments made to managed care
plans and county-based purchasing plans for ambulance services provided on or
after January 1, 2017, shall be adjusted to reflect this rate increase. The increased rate described in this
paragraph applies to:
(1) an ambulance service provider whose
base of operations, as defined in section 144E.10, is located outside the