STATE OF
[…] Sec. 13. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 103C.101, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 10a. Soil
health. "Soil
health" means the continued capacity of soil to function as a vital living
system that sustains plants, animals, and humans. Indicators of soil health include water
infiltration capacity; organic matter content; water holding capacity;
biological capacity to break down plant residue and other substances and to
maintain soil aggregation; nutrient sequestration and cycling capacity; carbon
sequestration; and soil resistance.
Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 103C.401, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Powers and duties. In addition to the powers and duties of the state board provided by other law, the state board shall:
(1) offer to assist the district boards to implement their programs;
(2) keep the district boards of the state informed of the activities and experience of other districts and facilitate cooperation and an interchange of advice and experience among the districts;
(3) coordinate the programs and activities of the districts with appropriate agencies by advice and consultation;
(4) approve or disapprove the plans or programs of districts relating to the use of state funds administered by the state board;
(5) secure the cooperation and assistance of agencies in the work of the districts and develop a program to advise and assist appropriate agencies in obtaining state and federal funds for erosion, sedimentation, flooding, and agriculturally related pollution control programs;
(6) develop and implement a public information program concerning the districts' activities and programs, the problems and preventive practices relating to erosion control, sedimentation, agriculturally related pollution, flood prevention, and the advantages of formation of districts in areas where their organization is desirable;
(7) consolidate districts without a hearing or a referendum;
(8) assist the statewide program to inventory and classify the types of soils in the state as determined by the Minnesota Cooperative Soil Survey;
(9) identify research needs and cooperate with other public agencies in research concerning the nature and extent of erosion, sedimentation, flooding and agriculturally related pollution, the amounts and sources of sediment and pollutants delivered to the waters of the state, and long-term soil productivity;
(10) develop structural, land use management practice, and other programs to reduce or prevent soil erosion, sedimentation, flooding, and agriculturally related pollution;