STATE OF
[…] (1)
passes or attempts to pass the school bus in a motor vehicle on the right-hand,
passenger-door side of the bus; or
(2) passes or attempts to pass the school bus in a motor vehicle when a school child is outside of and on the street or highway used by the school bus or on the adjacent sidewalk.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective August 1, 2016, and applies to violations committed on and after that
date.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 171.24, is amended to read:
171.24
VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE.
Subdivision 1. Driving after suspension; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is suspended.
Subd. 2. Driving after revocation; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is revoked.
Subd. 3. Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;
(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation; and
(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is canceled.
Subd. 4. Driving after disqualification; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:
(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;
(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and
(3) disobeys the order by operating in this state a commercial motor vehicle while the person is disqualified to hold the license or privilege.