STATE OF
[…] ballot question for option D, the ballot question shall be varied to read
appropriately. If an option B ballot
question is submitted for the combined clerk-treasurer office at the same
election in which option D is also on the ballot, the ballot must note that the
approval of option B is contingent on the simultaneous approval of option D. In any of these cases, the question shall be
followed by the words "Yes" and "No" with an appropriate square
oval or similar target shape before each in which an elector may record
a choice.
Sec. 58. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 368.85, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Ballot. The town board shall provide ballots
which shall read "Shall the territory described in the resolution adopted by the town board on the
......... day of ............., ......., constitute a special fire protection
district?" The question shall be
followed with a line with the word "Yes" and a square an
oval or similar target shape after it and another line with the word
"No" and a square an oval or similar target shape after
it. The voters shall indicate their