STATE OF
[…] Schomacker from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1269, A bill for an act relating to human services; requiring the commissioner of human services to develop a process to identify and report 340B drugs; establishing an alternative payment methodology for federally qualified health centers and rural health clinics; clarifying allowable costs for change of scope of services; permitting federally qualified health centers to submit claims for payment directly to the commissioner of human services; amending Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 256B.0625, subdivisions 13, 30.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 4, delete lines 22 to 25 and insert:
"(g) Effective for services provided on or after January 1, 2019, all claims for payment of clinic services provided by FQHCs and rural health clinics shall be paid by the commissioner, according to an annual election by the FQHC or rural health clinic, under the current prospective payment system described in paragraph (f), the alternative payment methodology described in paragraph (f), or the alternative payment methodology described in paragraph (l)."
Page 7, line 5, delete "medical" and insert "health care" and delete "medical" and insert "health care"
Page 7, line 6, after "teaching" insert "and precepting"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The