STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.
The
report was adopted.
Schomacker from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1311, A bill for an act relating to human services; requiring county licensing agencies to offer and conduct exit interviews for family child care providers; authorizing a fix-it ticket alternative to a correction order in certain circumstances; amending Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 245A.04, subdivision 4; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 245A.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 245A.04, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Inspections; waiver. (a) Before issuing an initial license, the commissioner shall conduct an inspection of the program. The inspection must include but is not limited to:
(1) an inspection of the physical plant;
(2) an inspection of records and documents;
(3) an evaluation of the program by consumers of the program; and
(4) observation of the program in operation.
For the purposes of this subdivision, "consumer" means a person who receives the services of a licensed program, the person's legal guardian, or the parent or individual having legal custody of a child who receives the services of a licensed program.