STATE OF
[…] The submission must be made to the chairs and ranking minority members of the legislative committees with jurisdiction over transportation finance, finance, and ways and means, and to the revisor of statutes"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.
The
report was adopted.
Scott from the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 857, A bill for an act relating to corrections; ensuring inmate case planning information is private; amending Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 241.065, subdivisions 2, 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"ARTICLE 1
CORRECTIONS DATA
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 241.065, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Establishment. The Department of Corrections shall administer and maintain a computerized data system for the purpose of assisting criminal justice agencies in conducting official duties and in monitoring and enforcing the conditions of conditional release imposed on criminal offenders by a sentencing court or the commissioner of corrections.
Subd. 2a. Statewide
supervision system access. (a)
The adult data and juvenile data as defined in section 260B.171 in the
statewide supervision system are private data as defined in section 13.02,
subdivision 12, but and are accessible to:
(1) criminal justice agencies as
defined in section 13.02, subdivision 3a, to;
(2) the Minnesota sex offender
program as provided in section 246B.04, subdivision 3, to;
(3) public defenders as provided in
section 611.272, to;
(4) all trial courts and appellate
courts,; and to
(5) criminal justice agencies in
other states in the conduct of their official duties.
(b) Adult data in the statewide supervision system are accessible to the secretary of state for the purposes described in section 201.157.
Subd. 2b. Case
planning access. Case
planning data in the statewide supervision system are private data as defined
in section 13.02, subdivision 12, and are accessible to state prison facility staff,
correction staff in community corrections act counties and county probation
counties, and Department of Corrections field services staff for monitoring and
enforcing conditions as described in subdivision 2.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 241.065, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Authority
to enter or retrieve data. Only
criminal justice agencies may submit data to the statewide supervision system
and only persons who are authorized users under subdivision 2 may obtain data from
the system. The commissioner of
corrections may require that any or all information be submitted to the
statewide supervision system. A consent