STATE OF
[…] October 31 of the following school year.
The commissioner may make advance payments of debt service equalization
aid and state-paid tax credits for a district's debt service fund earlier than
would occur under the preceding schedule if the district submits evidence
showing a serious cash flow problem in the fund. The commissioner may make earlier payments
during the year and, if necessary, increase the percent of the entitlement paid
to reduce the cash flow problem.
Sec. 5. REPEALER.
Minnesota Statutes 2016, section
124D.73, subdivision 2, is repealed.
ARTICLE 2
EDUCATION EXCELLENCE
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 120A.22, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
Subd. 9. Curriculum
Knowledge and skills. Instruction
must be provided in at least the following subject areas:
(1) basic communication skills including reading and writing, literature, and fine arts;
(2) mathematics and science;
(3) social studies including history,
geography, and economics, government, and citizenship; and
(4) health and physical education.
Instruction, textbooks, and materials must be in the English language. Another language may be used pursuant to sections 124D.59 to 124D.61.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 120A.41, is amended to read:
120A.41
LENGTH OF SCHOOL YEAR; HOURS OF INSTRUCTION.