STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Job Growth and Energy Affordability Policy and Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Scott from the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1702, A bill for an act relating to juvenile justice; informing children under 14 years of age of the right to counsel; requiring that waivers of counsel be in writing by the child; requiring notice to counsel; amending Minnesota Statutes 2016, sections 260C.163, subdivisions 3, 10; 260C.607, subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 12, strike ", parent, guardian, or custodian"
Page 1, line 14, delete everything after the period and insert:
"(c) Except in proceedings where the sole basis for the petition is habitual truancy, if the parent, guardian, or custodian desires counsel but is unable to employ it, the court shall appoint counsel"
Page 1, line 15, delete "for" and insert "to represent"
Page 1, line 17, after the period, insert "Court-appointed counsel shall be at county expense as outlined in paragraph (h)."
Page 2, line 12, delete "and shall"
Page 2, lines 13 to 15, delete the new language