STATE OF
[…] (b) Consistent with section 121A.22, subdivision 2, clause (9), in a school that does not have a school nurse or school nursing services, the student's parent or guardian must submit written verification from the prescribing professional that documents an assessment of the student's knowledge and skills to safely possess and use an asthma inhaler in a school setting has been completed.
Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus