STATE OF
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on State Government Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Scott from the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices Policy to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1719, A bill for an act relating to paternity; amending the statute of limitations for paternity and nonpaternity actions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2016, sections 257.57, subdivisions 1, 2, by adding a subdivision; 257.75, subdivision 4.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 257.57, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Actions under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), (b), or (c). A child, the child's biological mother, or a man presumed to be the child's father under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), (b), or (c) may bring an action:
(1) at any time for the purpose of declaring the existence of the father and child relationship presumed under section 257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), (b), or (c); or
(2) for the purpose of declaring the
nonexistence of the father and child relationship presumed under section
257.55, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), (b), or (c), only if the action is
brought within two three years after the person bringing the
action has reason to believe that the presumed father is not the father of the
child, but in no event later than three years after the child's birth. However, if the presumed father was divorced
from the child's mother and if, on or before the 280th day after the judgment
and decree of divorce or dissolution became final, he did not know that the
child was born during the marriage or within 280 days after the marriage was
terminated, the action is not barred until one year after the child reaches
the age of majority or one year three years after the presumed
father knows or reasonably should have known of the birth of the child,
whichever is earlier. After the
presumption has been rebutted, paternity of the child by another man may be
determined in the same action, if he has been made a party.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 257.57, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Actions under other paragraphs of section 257.55, subdivision 1. The child, the mother, or personal representative of the child, the public authority chargeable by law with the support of the child, the personal representative or a parent of the mother if the mother has died or is a minor, a man alleged or alleging himself to be the father, or the personal representative or a parent of the alleged father if the alleged father has died