STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law and Data Practices Policy.
The
report was adopted.
Schomacker from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3191, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying the disability waiver rate system; amending Minnesota Statutes 2017 Supplement, section 256B.4914, subdivisions 5, 6, 7, 8, 9; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 256B.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 5, insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2017 Supplement, section 256B.4914, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
(b) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of human services.
(c) "Component value" means underlying factors that are part of the cost of providing services that are built into the waiver rates methodology to calculate service rates.