STATE OF
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Schomacker from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:
H. F. No. 919, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying certain provisions governing autism early intensive intervention benefit; amending Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 256B.0949.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 13, strike "evaluation" and insert "monitoring"
Page 1, line 14, after "condition" insert ". Nothing in this section shall preclude coverage for other medical assistance benefits based on a person's diagnosis of an autism spectrum disorder or a related condition, including, but not limited to, coverage under section 256B.0943 of children's therapeutic services and supports"
Page 2, line 21, delete "(e)" and insert "(d)"
Page 2, line 22, delete "(f)" and insert "(e)"
Page 2, line 27, delete "(g)" and insert "(f)"
Page 2, line 29, delete "(h)" and insert "(g)"
Page 3, line 1, delete "(i)" and insert "(h)"
Page 3, line 2, delete "(j)" and insert "(i)"